RIVERINA WINE SHOW 2012 TROPHY WINNERS

Full results, see below…

Best Semillon McGuigan Vineyard Select Semillon 2005
Best Semillon Blend Tempus Two Semillon Sauvignon Blanc 2012
Best Dry White – Floral styles Dorrien Estate Bin 4 Riesling 2012
Best Dry White, other varieties Nugan Estate Frasca’s Lane Pinot Grigio 2011.
Best Chardonnay one year old Tightrope Walker 2011 Chardonnay
Best Chardonnay greater than one-year old Echelon Wine Partners 2010 Armchair Critic Chardonnay
Best Dry White Echelon Wine Partners 2010 Armchair Critic Chardonnay
Best Shiraz Echelon Wine Partners 2010 Zeppelin Amelia Shiraz
Best Cabernet Sauvignon Brand’s Laira One seven one Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Best Durif De Bortoli Wines 2010 db Petite Sirah
Best Dry Red, Other Varieties The Wine Society 2011 Society Tasmanian Pinot Noir
Best Dry Red Blend Brand’s Laira August Tide Merlot Cabernet 2010
Best Dry Red Echelon Wine Partners 2010 Zeppelin Amelia Shiraz
Best Fortified – Sweet Style Morris
Wines Old Premium Liqueur Tokay
Best Fortified – Australian Fortified Red Style Angove 2010 Vintage Fortified Shiraz

POPULAR PREMIUM TROPHIES

Best Popular Premium Red De Bortoli Wines 2010 db Petite Sirah

SPECIAL TROPHIES

Best Still Wine from Riverina Fruit De Bortoli Wines 2010 db Petite Sirah
Best Still Wine of Show Echelon Wine Partners 2010 Armchair Critic Chardonnay
Most Successful Exhibitor of Still Wines from Local Fruit De Bortoli Wines
Most Successful Exhibitor De Bortoli Wines

2012 RIVERINA WINE SHOW

2012 Riverina Wine Show Results (PDF)

DRY WHITE
2012 VINTAGE
CLASS

1

Still White:
Riesling
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

249

Cellarmasters

2012

Dorrien Estate Bin 4
Riesling

18.67

Top Gold

2

352

Westend Estate Pty
Ltd

2012

Westend Estate
Riesling

14.00

3

696

Jim Barry Wines

2012

The Lodge Hill
Riesling

14.83

4

412

w/d Jacob’s Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s Creek
Riesling

0.00

5

411

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s Creek
Reserve Barossa Riesling

16.00

Bronze

6

175

Echelon Wine
Partners

2012

Zepllin Eden Valley
Riesling

15.50

Bronze

7

413

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s Creek
Steingarten Riesling

16.50

Bronze

8

532

Angove Family
Winemakers

2012

Long Row Riesling

14.50

9

695

Jim Barry Wines

2012

Watervale Riesling

17.17

Silver

10

716

Moppity Vineyards

2012

Moppity Vineyards
Estate Riesling

14.17

11

53

Pfeiffer Wines

2012

Pfeiffer Riesling

16.00

Bronze

12

248

Cellarmasters

2012

Mockingbird Hill
Clare Valley Reserve Riesling

17.00

Silver

13

247

Cellarmasters

2012

Mockingbird Hill
Clare Valley Riesling

18.50

Gold

14

76

Auldstone Cellars

2012

Auldstone Riesling

13.17

15

715

Moppity Vineyards

2012

Lock & Key
Riesling

15.83

Bronze
Judges: Sam Kurtz, Rob
Delgado, Nick Spencer
Judges Comments An excellent class.
Why aren’t people drinking more of these wines? The top wines
display lovely purity,
vibrancy, and
freshness now with the potential for further aging.
CLASS

2

Still White: Other
fragrant and floral varieties or blends , eg Traminer, Frontignac,
Muscat
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

414

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s Creek Still
Moscato

15.67

Bronze

2

250

w/d Cellarmasters

2012

Musk-hat-oh Moscato

0.00

3

533

Angove Family
Winemakers

2012

Butterfly Ridge
Riesling Traminer

14.00

Judges Sue Bell, Joel
Tilbrook, Carmelo D’Aquino
Judges Comments Considering the
number of wines sold in this category would be exciting to see
more effort in delivery of quality.
CLASS

3

Still White:
Chardonnay
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

26

Blue Pyrenees Estate

2012

Leydens Vale
Chardonnay

15.50

Bronze

2

717

Nugan Estate Pty Ltd

2012

Talinga Park
Chardonnay

17.00

Silver

3

699

Kingston Estate
Wines

2012

Kingston Estate
Chardonnay

0.00

4

690

Deakin Estate

2012

Deakin Estate
Chardonnay

0.00

5

251

Cellarmasters

2012

Pelican Point
Chardonnay

15.50

Bronze

6

90

Bimbadgen

2012

Bimbadgen Ridge
Chardonnay

13.67

7

748

Tulloch Wines

2012

Tulloch Chardonnay

17.33

Silver

8

647

De Bortoli Wines

2012

Sacred Hill
Chardonnay

15.50

Bronze

9

154

Barwang Estate

2012

Barwang Chardonnay

15.00

10

196

McWilliam’s Wines

2012

Hanwood Crisp
Chardonnay

15.17

11

415

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s Creek
Chardonnay

14.17

12

767

Yarran Wines

2012

Yarran Chardonnay

14.83

13

753

Warburn Estate

2012

Gossips Chardonnay

15.67

Bronze

14

648

De Bortoli Wines

2012

La Bossa Chardonnay

0.00

15

534

Angove Family
Winemakers

2012

Long Row Chardonnay

14.83

16

137

Casella Wines

2012

Yellowtail
Chardonnay

14.67

17

399

Evans Wines Pty Ltd

2012

Bulletin Place
Chardonnay

14.83

18

253

Cellarmasters

2012

Tolley Cellar
Reserve Chardonnay

15.17

19

252

Cellarmasters

2012

Dorrien Bin 9
Chardonnay

15.83

Bronze

20

353

Westend Estate Pty
Ltd

2012

Westend Richland
Chardonnay

14.67

Judges Jeremy Dineen, Daren
Owers and Sarah Ward
Judges Comments Clean well-made
wines with few real highlights.
CLASS

4

Still White:
Semillon
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

1

Ernest Hill Wines

2012

Cyril Semillon

14.33

2

197

McWilliam’s Wines

2012

McWilliam’s Mount
Pleasant Elizabeth Semillon

16.17

Bronze

3

334

James Estate

2012

James Estate Reserve
Semillon

14.83

n/r

4

547

Australian Vintage
Ltd

2012

Mcguigan Shortlist
Semillon

0.00

5

198

McWilliam’s Wines

2012

Mount Pleasant
Lovedale Semillon

16.00

Bronze

6

546

Australian Vintage
Ltd

2012

Mcguigan Bin 9000
Semillon

14.83

7

749

Tulloch Wines

2012

Tulloch Semillon

17.17

Silver

8

93

Bimbadgen

2012

Bimbadgen Signature
Mistletoe Lane Semillon

15.67

Bronze

9

504

Wyndham Estate

2012

Wyndham Estate
Shepherd’s White Hunter Valley Semillon

18.50

Gold

10

548

Australian Vintage
Ltd

2012

Tempus Two Pewter
Semillon

15.50

Bronze
n/r

11

529

201

2012

201 Semillon

0.00

12

91

Bimbadgen

2012

Bimbadgen Estate
Semillon

14.83

Judges Sam Kurtz, Rob
Delgado, Nick Spencer
Judges Comments A challenging class
to judge with such young tight wines. The best wine displayed
great purity and
long-term aging
potential.
CLASS

5

Still White:
Semillon blends, Semillon predominant
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

649

De Bortoli Wines

2012

Sacred Hill Semillon
Chardonnay

14.33

2

718

Nugan Estate Pty Ltd

2012

Nugan Estate Third
Generation Semillon Chardonnay

15.00

3

335

James Estate

2012

James Estate Fume

14.17

4

549

Australian Vintage
Ltd

2012

Tempus Two Semillon
Sauvignon Blanc

18.50

Gold

5

125

Casella Wines

2012

Yellowtail Semillon
Sauvignon Blanc

14.83

6

199

McWilliam’s Wines

2012

Inheritance Semillon
Sauvignon Blanc

14.83

7

754

Warburn Estate

2012

Gossips Semillon
Sauvignon Blanc

16.33

Bronze

8

650

De Bortoli Wines

2012

Sacred Hill Semillon
Sauvignon Blanc

17.67

Silver

9

416

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s Creek
Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

15.50

Bronze

10

602

Berton Vineyards

2012

Head Over Heals
Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

15.50

Bronze

11

633

Cumulus Wines

2012

Five Friends
Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

15.17

12

171

w/d Catching Thieves

2012

Catching Thieves
Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

0.00

13

254

Cellarmasters

2012

Pelican Point
Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

17.00

Silver

14

601

Berton Vineyards

2012

Foundstone Semillon
Sauvignon Blanc

14.67

15

72

The Winery Pty Ltd

2012

Two Italian Boys
Semillon Viognier

13.33

16

800

Toorak Wines

2012

Amesbury Estate
Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

13.33

17

255

Cellarmasters

2012

New Eden FF Semillon
Sauvignon Blanc

15.50

Bronze
Judges Sue Bell, Joel
Tilbrook, Carmelo D’Aquino
Judges Comments The best example
stood out for regional and varietal integrity.
CLASS

6

Still White:
Verdelho
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

751

Tulloch Wines

2012

Tulloch Verdelho

15.50

Bronze

2

551

Australian Vintage
Ltd

2012

Tempus Two Varietal
Verdelho

14.67

3

617

Bleasdale Vineyards

2012

Potts’ Catch
Verdelho

13.33

4

550

Australian Vintage
Ltd

2012

Mcguigan Bin 6000
Verdelho

0.00

5

750

Tulloch Wines

2012

Tulloch Verdelho

17.00

Silver

6

92

Bimbadgen

2012

Bimbadgen Estate
Verdelho

15.17

7

336

James Estate

2012

James Estate
Verdelho

15.83

Bronze

8

200

McWilliam’s Wines

2012

Mount Pleasant
Verdelho

13.33

9

2

Ernest Hill Wines

2012

Rosalie Joan
Verdelho

14.33

Judges Jeremy Dineen, Joel
Tilbrook, Nick Spencer
CLASS

7

Still White:
Sauvignon Blanc
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

720

Nugan Estate Pty Ltd

2012

Talinga Park
Sauvignon Blanc

14.17

2

651

De Bortoli Wines

2012

Deen Debortoli
Sauvignon Blanc

15.50

Bronze

3

82

Charles Sturt
University Winery

2012

Charles Sturt
Sauvignon Blanc

14.50

4

603

Berton Vineyards

2012

Berton Vineyards
Sauvignon Blanc

13.00

5

719

Nugan Estate Pty Ltd

2012

Nugan Estate
Sauvignon Blanc

15.50

Bronze

6

652

De Bortoli Wines

2012

La Bossa Sauvignon
Blanc

14.83

7

604

Berton Vineyards

2012

Metal Sauvignon
Blanc

13.83

8

691

Deakin Estate

2012

Deakin Estate
Sauvignon Blanc

15.50

Bronze

9

634

Cumulus Wines

2012

Climbing Sauvignon
Blanc

15.17

10

618

Bleasdale Vineyards

2012

Bleasdale Adelaide
Hills Sauvignon Blanc

14.17

11

202

McWilliam’s Wines

2012

Hanwood Sauvignon
Blanc

16.50

Bronze

12

348

Zilzie Wines

2012

Bulloak/ S23
Sauvignon Blanc

15.50

Bronze

13

774

Evans & Tate

2012

Evans & Tate
Gnangara Sauvignon Blanc

15.00

14

354

Westend Estate Pty
Ltd

2012

Westend Richland
Sauvignon Blanc

15.00

15

419

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s Creek
Sauvignon Blanc

17.17

Silver

16

418

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s Creek
Reserve Adelaide Hills Sauvignon Blanc

16.17

Bronze

17

201

McWilliam’s Wines

2012

McWilliam’s Mount
Pleasant Florence Sauvignon Blanc

14.17

18

711

Lillypilly Estate
Wines

2012

Lillypilly Sauvignon
Blanc

14.00

19

417

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s Creek Cool
Harvest Sauvignon Blanc

15.67

Bronze
n/r

20

552

Australian Vintage
Ltd

2012

Nepenthe Altitude
Sauvignon Blanc

0.00

n/r

21

700

Kingston Estate
Wines

2012

Kingston Estate
Sauvignon Blanc

0.00

22

27

Blue Pyrenees Estate

2012

Blue Pyrenees
Sauvignon Blanc

14.33

23

28

Blue Pyrenees Estate

2012

Leydens Vale
Sauvignon Blanc

14.17

24

126

Casella Wines

2012

Yellowtail Sauvignon
Blanc

13.83

25

594

Beelgara Estate

2012

Beelgara Black Label
Sauvignon Blanc

14.67

moved

26

255

Cellarmasters

2012

New Eden FF Semillon
Sauvignon Blanc

0.00

Judges Sam Kurtz, Sarah
Ward, Carmelo D’Aquino
Judges Comments Consistent and
pleasant class but lacking a little excitement.
CLASS

8

Still White: Pinot
Gris/Pinot Grigio
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

349

Zilzie Wines

2012

Bulloak/ S23 Pinot
Grigio

15.67

Bronze

2

605

Berton Vineyards

2012

Foundstone Pinot
Grigio

14.33

3

755

Warburn Estate

2012

Warburn Estate Pinot
Grigio

15.17

4

756

Warburn Estate

2012

Gossips Pinot Grigio

15.50

Bronze

5

595

Beelgara Estate

2012

Beelgara Black Label
Pinot Grigio

15.67

Bronze

6

653

w/d De Bortoli Wines

2012

Windy Peak Pinot
Grigio

0.00

7

768

Yarran Wines

2012

Yarran Pinot Grigio

15.00

8

553

n/r Australian Vintage
Ltd

2012

Mcguigan Expressions
Pinot Grigio

0.00

9

54

Pfeiffer Wines

2012

Pfeiffer Winemakers
Selection Pinot Grigio

14.17

10

356

Westend Estate Pty
Ltd

2012

Headlines Pinot
Grigio

14.83

11

606

Berton Vineyards

2012

Head Over Heals
Pinot Grigio

14.67

12

71

The Winery Pty Ltd

2012

Two Italian Boys
Pinot Grigio

14.00

13

257

w/d Cellarmasters

2012

Dorrien Estate Bin 6
Pinot Grigio

0.00

14

654

De Bortoli Wines

2012

La Bossa Pinot
Grigio

17.00

Silver

15

355

n/r Westend Estate Pty
Ltd

2012

Westend Richland
Pinot Grigio

0.00

16

256

Cellarmasters

2012

Pelican Point Pinot
Grigio

15.50

Bronze

17

420

w/d Jacob’s Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s Creek Cool
Harvest Pinot Gris

0.00

18

619

Bleasdale Vineyards

2012

Bleasdale Adelaide
Hills Pinot Gris

15.50

Bronze

19

77

Auldstone Cellars

2012

Auldstone Pinot Gris

12.50

20

421

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s Creek Pinot
Gris

14.50

21

701

Kingston Estate
Wines

2012

Kingston Estate
Pinot Gris

14.67

22

635

Cumulus Wines

2012

Climbing Pinot Gris

14.83

Judges Jeremy Dineen, Joel
Tilbrook, Nick Spencer
Judges Comments Many wines phenolic
and sweet.
CLASS

9

Still White: Other white varieties
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

607

Berton Vineyards

2012

Metal Vermentino

15.67

Bronze

2

422

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s Creek Cool Harvest Vermentino

14.83

Judges Sam Kurtz, Rob Delgado, Nick Spencer
Judges Comments Vermentino shows promise based on a very small class.
CLASS

10

Still White: Other white blends (wines not eligible for Classes
2 &5)
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

57

Pfeiffer Wines

2012

Pfeiffer Carlyle Chardonnay Marsanne

14.33

2

657

De Bortoli Wines

2012

Sacred Hill Colombard Chardonnay

14.83

3

656

De Bortoli Wines

2012

Bellariva Pinot Grigio Vermentino

14.50

4

769

Yarran Wines

2012

Yarran Sauvignon Blanc Semillon

14.00

5

655

w/d De Bortoli Wines

2012

Windy Peak Sauvignon Blanc Semillon

0.00

6

636

Cumulus Wines

2012

Rolling Sauvignon Blanc Semillon

14.33

7

535

Angove Family Winemakers

2012

Butterfly Ridge Sauvignon Blanc Semillon

15.00

8

357

Westend Estate Pty Ltd

2012

Westend Estate Sauvignon Blanc Semillon

13.33

9

258

Cellarmasters

2012

Tolley Cellar Reserve Sauvignon Blanc Semillon

15.83

Bronze
Judges Sue Bell, Joel Tilbrook, Carmelo D’Aquino
Judges Comments The top wine of class was fresh, lively and crunchy – otherwise
lacked freshness and in some cases finesse.
2011 AND EARLIER VINTAGES
CLASS

11

Still White: Fragrant and floral varieties or blends , eg
Riesling, Traminer, Frontignac
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

559

Australian Vintage Ltd

2011

Mcguigan Shortlist Riesling

15.50

Bronze

2

176

Echelon Wine Partners

2011

Last Horizon Coal River Riesling

14.50

3

424

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2011

Jacob’s Creek Steingarten Riesling

14.00

4

203

McWilliam’s Wines

2011

Inheritance Riesling

14.33

5

142

Casella Wines

2011

Yellowtail Riesling

14.17

6

423

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2011

Jacob’s Creek Reserve Barossa Riesling

14.83

7

22

The Wine Society

2011

Society Tasmanian Riesling

15.67

Bronze

8

17

Delatite Wines

2011

Delatite Wines Riesling

15.00

9

734

Patrick Of Coonawarra

2011

Patrick Of Coonawarra Estate Riesling

15.50

Bronze

10

307

International Liquor Wholesalers

2011

Tolley Musica Eden Valley Riesling

14.17

11

308

International Liquor Wholesalers

2011

Tolley Watercolour Riesling

15.50

Bronze

12

737

Saddlers Creek Wines

2011

Reserve Riesling

15.50

Bronze

13

775

Evans & Tate

2011

Evans & Tate Porongurup Riesling

14.83

14

182

Echelon Wine Partners

2011

Zepllin Eden Valley Riesling

15.50

Bronze

15

46

Yarrh Wines

2011

Yarrh Riesling

13.00

16

558

Australian Vintage Ltd

2010

Mcguigan Shortlist Riesling

17.00

Silver
n/r

17

557

Australian Vintage Ltd

2009

Mcguigan Shortlist Riesling

0.00

18

556

Australian Vintage Ltd

2009

Mcguigan Shortlist Riesling

14.67

19

555

Australian Vintage Ltd

2008

Mcguigan Shortlist Riesling

16.00

Bronze

20

554

Australian Vintage Ltd

2007

Mcguigan Shortlist Riesling

18.50

Gold

21

712

Lillypilly Estate Wines

2011

Lillypilly Traminer

14.83

22

3

Ernest Hill Wines

2011

Maisie Evelyn Gewurztraminer

14.33

Judges Jeremy Dineen, Joel Tilbrook, Nick Spencer
Judges Comments Many wines dilute and phenolic. Top award to a rich, balanced
and fresh wine with complex toasty aged characters
CLASS

12

Still White: Chardonnay (2011 Vintage)
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

770

Yarran Wines

2011

Yarran Chardonnay

14.67

2

310

International Liquor Wholesalers

2011

Franklin Tate Chardonnay

14.33

3

337

James Estate

2011

James Estate Reserve Chardonnay

16.33

Bronze

4

10

Morgan Simpson

2011

2 Clowns Chardonnay

14.17

5

637

audit Cumulus Wines

2011

Rolling Chardonnay

15.50

Bronze

6

738

Saddlers Creek Wines

2011

Saddler’s Chardonnay

14.83

7

658

De Bortoli Wines

2011

Windy Peak Chardonnay

15.50

Bronze

8

776

Evans & Tate

2011

Evans & Tate Gnangara Unwooded Chardonnay

15.83

Bronze

9

143

St Annes’s Winery

2011

St Anne’s Chardonnay

13.67

10

560

Australian Vintage Ltd

2011

Mcguigan Bin 7000 Chardonnay

16.50

Bronze

11

309

International Liquor Wholesalers

2011

Cow Bombie Margaret River Chardonnay

15.00

12

55

Pfeiffer Wines

2011

Pfeiffer Chardonnay

17.83

Silver

13

106

Prestige World Wine

2011

Normans Wines David Hart Series Chardonnay

13.33

14

30

Blue Pyrenees Estate

2011

Leydens Vale Chardonnay

14.83

15

152

Tightrope Walker

2011

Tightrope Walker Chardonnay

18.67

Top Gold

16

561

Australian Vintage Ltd

2011

Tempus Two Copper Chardonnay

15.33

17

311

International Liquor Wholesalers

2011

Tolley Watercolour Chardonnay

14.50

18

23

Windowrie estate

2011

Mill Chardonnay

16.67

Bronze

19

112

Prestige World Wine

2011

Normans Wines Holbrooks Road Chardonnay

14.83

20

172

Catching Thieves

2011

Catching Thieves Chardonnay

17.00

Silver

21

562

Australian Vintage Ltd

2011

Nepenthe Altitude Chardonnay

14.00

22

78

Auldstone Cellars

2011

Auldstone Chardonnay

16.50

Bronze

23

506

Wyndham Estate

2011

Wyndham Estate Vineyard Series Margaret River Chardonnay

15.33

24

359

Westend Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Westend Richland Chardonnay

14.50

25

564

Australian Vintage Ltd

2011

Mcguigan Shortlist Chardonnay

15.50

Bronze

26

358

Westend Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Poker Face Chardonnay

14.00

27

266

Cellarmasters

2011

Yarra View Yarra Valley Chardonnay

15.67

Bronze

28

83

Charles Sturt University Winery

2011

Charles Sturt Chardonnay

14.17

29

84

Charles Sturt University Winery

2011

Charles Sturt Cellar Reserve Chardonnay

15.83

Bronze

30

338

James Estate

2011

James Estate Chardonnay

15.17

31

563

Australian Vintage Ltd

2011

Nepenthe Ithaca Chardonnay

17.00

Silver

32

259

Cellarmasters

2011

Black Wattle Mount Benson Chardonnay

14.50

33

265

Cellarmasters

2011

Gallows Wine Company The Bommy Margaret River Chardonnay

14.17

34

178

Echelon Wine Partners

2011

Armchair Critic Chardonnay

16.17

Bronze

35

264

Cellarmasters

2011

Black Wattle Icon Mount Benson Chardonnay

13.83

36

29

Blue Pyrenees Estate

2011

Blue Pyrenees Chardonnay

15.17

37

262

Cellarmasters

2011

Krondorf Symmetry Eden Valley Chardonnay

15.67

Bronze

38

739

Saddlers Creek Wines

2011

Reserve Chardonnay

17.00

Silver

39

360

Westend Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Westend Estate Chardonnay

14.50

40

179

Echelon Wine Partners

2011

Under & Over Chardonnay

15.50

Bronze

41

425

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2011

Jacob’s Creek Reserve Adelaide Chardonnay

14.00

42

205

McWilliam’s Wines

2011

McWilliam’s Mount Pleasant Leontine Chardonnay

18.50

Gold

43

260

Cellarmasters

2011

Redemption Reserve Tumbarumba Chardonnay

13.67

44

263

Cellarmasters

2011

Riversdale Crater Tasmania Chardonnay

15.67

Bronze

45

177

Echelon Wine Partners

2011

Last Horizon Chardonnay

13.00

46

261

Cellarmasters

2011

Dorrien Estate Bin 1A Chardonnay

15.50

Bronze

47

347

Zilzie Wines

2011

Regional Collection Yarra Valley Chardonnay

15.00

48

120

Prestige World Wine

2011

The Niche Chardonnay

14.17

49

505

Wyndham Estate

2011

Wyndham Estate Bin 222 Chardonnay

14.50

50

131

Casella Wines

2011

Yellowtail Reserve Chardonnay

14.00

51

757

Warburn Estate

2011

Warburn Estate Chardonnay

14.67

52

204

McWilliam’s Wines

2011

Inheritance Chardonnay

17.00

Silver

53

659

De Bortoli Wines

2011

Deen Debortoli Chardonnay

14.83

54

648

De Bortoli Wines

2012

La Bossa Chardonnay

14.67

Judges Judged in two panels – Jeremy Dineen, Sam Kurtz, Rob Delgado,
Nick Spencer, Daren Owers, Sarah Ward.
Judges Comments A class showing the characteristics of the vintage. The best
wines were tight, fresh and vibrant while others
displayed dilution or lack of ripeness. Two Gold medal wines
were outstanding versions of different styles.
CLASS

13

Still White: Chardonnay (2010 and earlier vintages)
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

740

Saddlers Creek Wines

2010

Watermark Chardonnay

13.83

2

157

Barwang Estate

2010

Barwang 842 Chardonnay

18.50

Gold

3

608

Berton Vineyards

2010

Reserve Chardonnay

14.50

4

777

Evans & Tate

2010

Evans & Tate Redbrook Chardonnay

15.50

Bronze

5

206

McWilliam’s Wines

2010

Hanwood Chardonnay

14.33

6

722

Nugan Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Nugan Estate Chardonnay

13.33

7

269

Cellarmasters

2010

Black Wattle Icon Mount Benson Chardonnay

15.00

8

427

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s Creek Icon Tasmanian Chardonnay

16.17

Bronze

9

85

Charles Sturt University Winery

2010

Charles Sturt Chardonnay

15.17

10

780

Evans & Tate

2010

Evans & Tate Classic Crisp Chardonnay

14.67

11

779

Evans & Tate

2010

Evans & Tate Metricup Road Chardonnay

16.00

Bronze

12

268

Cellarmasters

2010

Dorrien Estate Bin 1A Chardonnay

18.50

Gold

13

4

Ernest Hill Wines

2010

Chickenshed Chardonnay

14.50

14

721

Nugan Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Cookoothama Chardonnay

14.50

15

267

Cellarmasters

2010

Black Wattle Mount Benson Chardonnay

14.83

16

180

Echelon Wine Partners

2010

Armchair Critic Chardonnay

18.67

Top Gold

17

361

Westend Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Westend 3 Bridges Chardonnay

14.00

18

596

Beelgara Estate

2010

Beelgara Regional Reserve Chardonnay

15.17

19

161

Brands Laira

2010

Brands Laira Chardonnay

15.50

Bronze

20

158

w/d Barwang Estate

2009

Barwang 842 Chardonnay

0.00

21

778

Evans & Tate

2009

Evans & Tate Redbrook Chardonnay

15.50

Bronze

22

565

Australian Vintage Ltd

2007

Mcguigan Personal Reserve Chardonnay

13.67

23

426

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2007

Jacob’s Creek Reeves Point Chardonnay

17.00

Silver

24

426

Hungerford Hill Wine Club

2010

Hh Tumbarumba Chardonnay

15.50

Bronze
Judges Sam Kurtz, Sarah Ward, Carmelo D’Aquino
Judges Comments Very good class. The Top wines represent a diverse range of
styles with lovely complexity, texture and balance.
A pleasure to judge.
CLASS

14

Still White: Semillon
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

208

McWilliam’s Wines

2011

Mount Pleasant Lovedale Semillon

14.67

2

11

Morgan Simpson

2011

Endangered Species Semillon

13.67

3

209

McWilliam’s Wines

2011

McWilliam’s Mount Pleasant Cellar Release Elizabeth Semillon

15.50

Bronze

4

207

McWilliam’s Wines

2011

McWilliam’s Mount Pleasant Elizabeth Semillon

18.00

Silver

5

339

James Estate

2011

James Estate Reserve Semillon

15.50

Bronze

6

217

McWilliam’s Wines

2010

McWilliam’s Mount Pleasant Cellar Release Elizabeth Semillon

14.50

7

214

McWilliam’s Wines

2010

Mount Pleasant Lovedale Semillon

17.17

Silver

8

571

Australian Vintage Ltd

2009

Tempus Two Copper Semillon

15.83

Bronze

9

741

Saddlers Creek Wines

2009

Classic Semillon

14.83

10

215

McWilliam’s Wines

2009

Mount Pleasant Lovedale Semillon

18.50

Gold

11

340

James Estate

2009

James Estate Reserve Semillon

15.83

Bronze

12

218

McWilliam’s Wines

2009

McWilliam’s Mount Pleasant Cellar Release Elizabeth Semillon

18.50

Gold

13

566

Australian Vintage Ltd

2007

Mcguigan Shortlist Semillon Semillon

13.33

14

570

Australian Vintage Ltd

2007

Tempus Two Copper Semillon

17.00

Silver

15

219

McWilliam’s Wines

2007

McWilliam’s Mount Pleasant Cellar Release Elizabeth Semillon

15.00

16

216

McWilliam’s Wines

2007

Mount Pleasant Lovedale Semillon

16.00

Bronze

17

569

Australian Vintage Ltd

2005

Mcguigan Bin 9000 Semillon

13.83

18

567

Australian Vintage Ltd

2005

Mcguigan Vineyard Select Semillon

18.67

Top Gold

19

568

Australian Vintage Ltd

2003

Mcguigan Bin 9000 Semillon

16.50

Bronze
Judges Sue Bell, Joel Tilbrook, Carmelo D’Aquino
Judges Comments Wonderful class with many strong medals. Why don’t more people
drink Semillon!
CLASS

15

Still White: Semillon blends, Semillon predominant
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

428

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2011

Jacob’s Creek Semillon Semillon Chardonnay

15.50

Bronze

2

660

De Bortoli Wines

2011

Sacred Hill Semillon Chardonnay

14.83

3

782

Evans & Tate

2011

Evans & Tate Margaret River Classic White

15.83

Bronze

4

211

McWilliam’s Wines

2011

Hanwood Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

16.67

Bronze

5

362

Westend Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Poker Face Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

15.17

6

507

Wyndham Estate

2011

George Wyndham Founders Reserve Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

15.17

7

781

Evans & Tate

2011

Evans & Tate Metricup Road Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

14.17

8

508

Wyndham Estate

2011

Wyndham Estate Bin 777 Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

14.67

9

210

McWilliam’s Wines

2011

McWilliam’s Balance Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

15.33

move to end of class

10

312

International Liquor Wholesalers

2010

Cow Bombie Margaret River Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

14.33

11

798

Shaw Vineyard Estate

2011

Shaw Vineyard Estate Premium Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

13.17

12

799

Shaw Vineyard Estate

2011

Shaw Vineyard Estate Selection Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

16.17

Bronze
Judges Sue Bell, Daren Owers and Robert Delgado.
Judges Comments Wines with line and length were rewarded. Good to see some
complexity and texture.
Many simple fruit and lacking freshness and a couple
vintage-affected.
CLASS

16

Sauvignon Blanc
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

723

Nugan Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Nugan Estate Sauvignon Blanc

14.33

2

363

Westend Estate Pty
Ltd

2011

Westend Estate
Sauvignon Blanc

14.17

3

107

Prestige World Wine

2011

Normans Wines David
Hart Series Sauvignon Blanc

14.33

4

94

Bimbadgen

2011

Bimbadgen Regions
Sauvignon Blanc

15.50

Bronze

5

573

Australian Vintage
Ltd

2011

Nepenthe Petraea
Sauvignon Blanc

15.17

6

783

Evans & Tate

2011

Evans & Tate
Metricup Road Sauvignon Blanc

14.83

7

113

Prestige World Wine

2011

Normans Wines
Holbrooks Road Sauvignon Blanc

11.67

Judges Sue Bell, Daren
Owers and Robert Delgado.
Judges Comments Disappointing class.
Lots of oxidation. Medal winning wine has complexity and interest.
Perhaps too sweet
for higher medal but good effort.
CLASS

17

Still White: Pinot
Gris/Pinot Grigio
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

124

Casella Wines NV Yellowtail Pinot
Grigio

16.67

Bronze

2

212

McWilliam’s Wines

2011

Hanwood Pinot Grigio

15.00

3

661

De Bortoli Wines

2011

La Bossa Pinot
Grigio

15.83

Bronze

4

365

Westend Estate Pty
Ltd

2011

Westend Estate Pinot
Grigio

16.33

Bronze

5

724

Nugan Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Nugan Estate Pinot
Grigio

18.50

Gold

6

364

Westend Estate Pty
Ltd

2011

Westend Richland
Pinot Grigio

15.50

Bronze

7

400

Evans Wines Pty Ltd

2011

Bulletin Place Pinot
Grigio

17.67

Silver

8

662

De Bortoli Wines

2010

Db Pinot Grigio

14.17

9

313

International Liquor
Wholesalers

2011

Tolley Watercolour
Pinot Gris

14.67

10

574

Australian Vintage
Ltd

2011

Nepenthe Altitude
Pinot Gris

15.33

11

181

Echelon Wine
Partners

2011

Under & Over
Pinot Gris

13.50

n/r

12

575

Australian Vintage
Ltd

2011

Mcguigan Founders
Pinot Gris

0.00

13

114

Prestige World Wine

2011

Normans Wines
Holbrooks Road Pinot Gris

14.50

14

95

Bimbadgen

2011

Bimbadgen Regions
Pinot Gris

14.67

15

144

St Annes’s Winery

2011

St Anne’s Pinot Gris

15.17

16

16

Delatite Wines

2011

Delatite Wines Pinot
Gris

12.67

17

155

Barwang Estate

2011

Barwang Pinot Gris

14.00

18

808

Hungerford Hill Wine
Club

2011

Hh Tumbarumba Pinot
Gris

15.50

Bronze
Judges Sue Bell, Bryan
Currie, Rob Delgado
Judges Comments It appears that
Pinot Gris/Grigio may have held up to weather conditions well but
not in all cases.
Gold and Silver
wines are lovely examples. The gold with more length and flavour.
A few very oxidises samples.
CLASS

18

Still White: Other
white varieties
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

56

Pfeiffer Wines

2011

Pfeiffer Marsanne

16.33

Bronze

2

663

De Bortoli Wines

2011

Deen Debortoli
Verdelho

15.67

Bronze

3

366

Westend Estate Pty
Ltd

2011

Westend Estate
Viognier

15.17

4

5

Ernest Hill Wines

2011

Rosalie Joan
Verdelho

14.17

5

213

McWilliam’s Wines

2011

Hanwood Verdelho

14.50

6

367

Westend Estate Pty
Ltd

2010

Westend Richland
Viognier

13.83

7

401

Evans Wines Pty Ltd

2010

Nine Stones Viognier

14.33

8

664

De Bortoli Wines

2010

Deen Debortoli
Verdelho

15.50

Bronze
Judges Sam Kurtz, Rob
Delgado, Nick Spencer
Judges Comments Many fat clumsy and
oily wines showing development. Medal winners were fresher and
showed better texture
CLASS

19

Still White: Other
white blends (wines not eligible for Classes 12 & 15)
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

139

Casella Wines

2011

Lucky Penny
Chardonnay Viognier Pinot Grigio

13.33

2

576

Australian Vintage
Ltd

2011

Nepenthe Tryst White
Sauv Blanc Semillon

13.67

3

314

International Liquor
Wholesalers

2011

Franklin Tate
Sauvignon Blanc Semillon

14.33

4

315

International Liquor
Wholesalers

2011

Tasters Choice
Margaret River Sauvignon Blanc Semillon

16.33

Bronze

5

24

Windowrie estate

2011

Mill Sauvignon Blanc
Semillon

12.67

Judges Jeremy Dineen, Daren
Owers and Sarah Ward
Judges Comments Why?
STILL RED
2012 VINTAGE
CLASS

20

Still Red: Light
bodied (including Rose) – Dry Styles
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

141

Casella Wines

2012

Yellowtail Pinot
Noir

14.17

2

31

Blue Pyrenees Estate

2012

Blue Pyrenees Cellar
Door Series Pinot Noir

14.83

3

341

James Estate

2012

James Estate Rose

14.67

4

271

Cellarmasters

2012

Dorrien Estate Bin 8
Rose

16.00

Bronze

5

270

Cellarmasters

2012

Pelican Point Rose

14.50

6

665

De Bortoli Wines

2012

Sacred Hill Rose

16.33

Bronze

7

96

Bimbadgen

2012

Bimbadgen Ridge Rose

14.00

8

536

Angove Family
Winemakers

2012

Nine Vines Rose

15.17

9

429

Jacob’s Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s Creek Shiraz
Rosé

15.50

Bronze

10

220

McWilliam’s Wines

2012

Inheritance Shiraz
Cabernet

14.00

Judges Sam Kurtz, Rob
Delgado, Nick Spencer
Judges Comments Wines 1, 2 amd 10
were out of class. The medal winners displayed good balance and
freshness
but lacked the “wow”
factor to point higher.
CLASS

21

Still Red: Light
bodied (including Rose) – Sweet Styles
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description

Points

Award

1

368

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2012

Poker
Face Shiraz Rose

14.50

2

431

w/d

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s
Creek Moscato Rosé Gordo

0.00

3

32

Blue
Pyrenees Estate

2012

Blue
Pyrenees Rose

0.00

4

221

McWilliam’s
Wines

2012

Inheritance
Fruitwood Red

14.50

5

138

Casella
Wines

2012

Yellowtail
Rose

14.33

6

430

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2012

Jacob’s
Creek Cool Harvest Shiraz Rosé

16.00

Bronze

7

666

De
Bortoli Wines

2012

Sacred
Hill Syrah Dolcetto

14.67

Judges

Sam
Kurtz, Rob Delgado, Nick Spencer

Judges
Comments

One
juicey example, others quite phenolic.

2011
VINTAGE

CLASS

22

Still
Red: Light bodied (including Rose) – Dry Styles

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

638

Cumulus
Wines

2011

Rolling
Pink

15.50

Bronze

2

725

Nugan
Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Nugan
Estate Third Generation Shiraz

14.17

3

222

McWilliam’s
Wines

2011

Inheritance
Shiraz Merlot

14.50

Judges

Sam
Kurtz, Rob Delgado, Nick Spencer

Judges
Comments

The best
of the 2011s retained enough vibrancy for a medal, but in general
wines lacked the freshness required.

CLASS

23

Still
Red: Light bodied (including Rose) – Sweet Styles

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

223

McWilliam’s
Wines

2011

Sunstone
Red

14.00

2

742

Saddlers
Creek Wines

2011

2 Wheels
Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot, Shiraz

11.33

Judges

Sam
Kurtz, Rob Delgado, Nick Spencer

Judges
Comments

uninspiring,
scary colour!

CLASS

24

Still
Red: Pinot Noir

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

369

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Westend
Estate Pinot Noir

14.83

2

97

Bimbadgen

2011

Bimbadgen
Regions Pinot Noir

15.50

Bronze

3

153

Tightrope
Walker

2011

Tightrope
Walker Pinot Noir

15.17

4

183

Echelon
Wine Partners

2011

Last
Horizon Pinot Noir

17.83

Silver

5

432

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2011

Jacob’s
Creek Pinot Noir

13.33

6

21

The Wine
Society

2011

Society
Tasmanian Pinot Noir

18.50

Gold

7

509

Wyndham
Estate

2011

Wyndham
Estate Bin 333 Pinot Noir

14.17

8

342

James
Estate

2011

James
Estate Pinot Nor

14.33

9

433

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2011

Jacob’s
Creek Reserve Adelaide Hills Pinot Noir

15.67

Bronze

10

667

De
Bortoli Wines

2011

Windy
Peak Pinot Noir

14.00

11

224

McWilliam’s
Wines

2011

McWilliam’s
Mount Pleasant Mothervine Pinot Noir

16.67

Bronze

12

577

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2011

Nepenthe
Altitude Pinot Noir

15.17

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Daren Owers and Sarah Ward

Judges
Comments

Reasonable
strong class of diverse wine styles from a difficult vintage.

CLASS

25

Still
Red: Shiraz

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

59

Pfeiffer
Wines

2011

Pfeiffer
Shiraz

18.50

Top Gold

2

402

Evans
Wines Pty Ltd

2011

Bulletin
Place Shiraz

14.67

3

225

McWilliam’s
Wines

2011

Hanwood
Shiraz

17.17

Silver

4

610

Berton
Vineyards

2011

Foundstone
Shiraz

14.00

5

370

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Poker
Face Shiraz

14.17

6

111

Prestige
World Wine

2011

Normans
Wines Holbrooks Road Shiraz

14.00

7

581

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2011

Tempus
Two Copper Shiraz

14.17

8

130

Casella
Wines

2011

Yellowtail
Reserve Shiraz

17.00

Silver

9

184

w/d

Echelon
Wine Partners

2011

Under &
Over Shiraz

0.00

10

33

Blue
Pyrenees Estate

2011

Blue
Pyrenees Shiraz

13.00

11

579

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2011

Tempus
Two Uno Shiraz

0.00

12

578

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2011

Mcguigan
Personal Reserve Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

13

611

Berton
Vineyards

2011

Head Over
Heals Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

14

7

Ernest
Hill Wines

2011

William
Henry Shiraz

14.50

15

47

Yarrh
Wines

2011

Yarrh
Shiraz

12.00

16

784

Evans &
Tate

2011

Evans &
Tate Margaret River Classic Shiraz

15.17

17

785

Evans &
Tate

2011

Evans &
Tate Gnangara Shiraz

14.33

18

668

De
Bortoli Wines

2011

Sacred
Hill Shiraz

14.33

19

758

Warburn
Estate

2011

Warburn
Estate Shiraz

14.50

20

118

Prestige
World Wine

2011

The Niche
Shiraz

14.50

21

609

Berton
Vineyards

2011

Metal
Shiraz

15.83

Bronze

22

743

Saddlers
Creek Wines

2011

Watermark
Shiraz

14.50

23

6

Ernest
Hill Wines

2011

Shareholders
Shiraz

14.83

24

58

Pfeiffer
Wines

2011

Pfeiffer
Carlyle Shiraz

15.17

25

580

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2011

Tempus
Two Pewter Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

26

639

Cumulus
Wines

2011

Rolling
Shiraz Viognier

14.67

27

98

Bimbadgen

2011

Bimbadgen
Estate Shiraz Viognier

14.17

28

371

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Blue
River Bin 368 Shiraz Viognier

14.00

29

752

Tulloch
Wines

2011

Tulloch
Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

Judges

Sue Bell,
Joel Tilbrook, Carmelo D’Aquino

Judges
Comments

Many lean
astringent hollow wines, but a few lovely examples. Lots of spice.

CLASS

26

Still
Red: Cabernet Sauvignon

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

702

Kingston
Estate Wines

2011

Kingston
Estate Cabernet Sauvignon

14.17

2

117

Prestige
World Wine

2011

The Niche
Cabernet Sauvignon

11.33

3

759

Warburn
Estate

2011

Warburn
Estate Cabernet Sauvignon

14.67

4

612

Berton
Vineyards

2011

Metal
Cabernet Sauvignon

14.83

5

34

Blue
Pyrenees Estate

2011

Blue
Pyrenees Cabernet Sauvignon

14.50

6

109

Prestige
World Wine

2011

Normans
Wines Holbrooks Road Cabernet Sauvignon

12.33

7

129

Casella
Wines

2011

Yellowtail
Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon

16.17

Bronze

8

620

Bleasdale
Vineyards

2011

Mulberry
Tree Cabernet Sauvignon

15.00

9

372

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Westend
Richland Cabernet Sauvignon

14.00

10

60

Pfeiffer
Wines

2011

Pfeiffer
Cabernet Sauvignon

15.67

Bronze

11

226

McWilliam’s
Wines

2011

McWilliam’s
Mount Pleasant Jack Cabernet Sauvignon

13.67

n/r

12

35

Blue
Pyrenees Estate

2011

Leydens
Vale Cabernet Sauvignon

0.00

13

771

Yarran
Wines

2011

Yarran
Cabernet Sauvignon

14.33

Judges

Sam Krtz,
Sarah Ward, Carmelo D’Aquino

Judges
Comments

Ordinary
class with many under-ripe and prematurely aged wines lacking
fruit sweetness.

CLASS

27

Still
Red: Merlot

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

434

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2011

Jacob’s
Creek Merlot

14.00

2

110

Prestige
World Wine

2011

Normans
Wines Holbrooks Road Merlot

14.83

3

25

Windowrie
estate

2011

Mill
Merlot

15.50

Bronze

n/r

4

760

Warburn
Estate

2011

Warburn
Estate Merlot

0.00

5

510

Wyndham
Estate

2011

Wyndham
Estate Bin 999 Merlot

14.83

6

435

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2011

Jacob’s
Creek Reserve Barossa Merlot

16.67

Bronze

7

61

Pfeiffer
Wines

2011

Pfeiffer
Merlot

18.50

Gold

8

703

Kingston
Estate Wines

2011

Kingston
Estate Merlot

14.33

9

403

Evans
Wines Pty Ltd

2011

Bulletin
Place Merlot

13.33

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Daren Owers and Sarah Ward

Judges
Comments

Top award
to a wine showing fresh fruit, vibrant clean and juicy palate.

CLASS

28

Still
Red: Durif

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

373

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Westend
The Boxer Durif

15.50

Bronze

2

530

n/r

201

2011

201 Durif

0.00

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Daren Owers and Sarah Ward

Judges
Comments

CLASS

29

Still
Red: Other Red Varieties (wines not eligible for classes 24-28)

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

531

201

2011

201
Chambourcin

0.00

2

621

Bleasdale
Vineyards

2011

Premium
Malbec

17.00

Silver

3

75

The
Winery Pty Ltd

2011

Two
Italian Boys Sangiovese

13.50

4

48

Yarrh
Wines

2011

Yarrh
Sangiovese

14.00

5

8

Ernest
Hill Wines

2011

Andrew
Watson Tempranillo

15.00

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Daren Owers and Sarah Ward

Judges
Comments

Award to
vobrant fresh wine.

CLASS

30

Still
Red: Blends of Shiraz and Cabernet

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

640

Cumulus
Wines

2011

Five
Friends Cabernet Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

2

582

n/r

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2011

Mcguigan
Founders Shiraz Cabernet

0.00

3

669

De
Bortoli Wines

2011

Sacred
Hill Shiraz Cabernet

14.00

4

62

Pfeiffer
Wines

2011

Pfeiffer
Winemakers Selection Shiraz Cabernet

15.00

Judges

Sam
Kurtz, Rob Delgado, Nick Spencer

Judges
Comments

Representative
of the difficult year. The best wine was fresh and well balanced.

CLASS

31

Still
Red: Blends of the following – Cab Sauvignon, Cab Franc, Malbec,
Merlot & Petit Verdot

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

786

Evans &
Tate

2011

Evans &
Tate Margaret River Classic Cabernet Merlot

16.33

Bronze

2

375

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Poker
Face Cabernet Merlot

13.83

3

173

Catching
Thieves

2011

Catching
Thieves Cabernet Merlot

15.50

Bronze

4

227

McWilliam’s
Wines

2011

Inheritance
Cabernet Merlot

14.50

5

374

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Blue
River Bin 338 Cabernet Merlot

14.00

6

761

Warburn
Estate

2011

Warburn
Estate Cabernet Merlot

15.50

Bronze

7

436

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2011

Jacob’s
Creek Cabernet Merlot

13.50

8

726

Nugan
Estate Pty Ltd

2011

Talinga
Park Cabernet Merlot

14.83

9

63

Pfeiffer
Wines

2011

Pfeiffer
Carlyle Cabernet Merlot

17.00

Silver

10

99

Bimbadgen

2011

Bimbadgen
Regions Cabernet Merlot

14.33

Judges

Jeremy
dineen, Joel Tilbrook, Nick Spencer.

Judges
Comments

Best wine
shows freshness, vibrant fruit and bright colour. Good effort from
a difficult vintage

CLASS

32

Still
Red: Other Blends (wines not eligible for classes 30,31)

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

437

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2011

Jacob’s
Creek Grenache Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

2

670

De
Bortoli Wines

2011

Bellariva
Sangiovese Merlot

14.33

3

671

De
Bortoli Wines

2011

La Bossa
Shiraz Cabernet Merlot

13.83

4

235

McWilliam’s
Wines

2011

McWilliam’s
Mount Pleasant Mount Henry Shiraz Pinot Noir

15.83

Bronze

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Joel Tilbrook, Nick Spencer

Judges
Comments

Not much
to say. Very interesting blends on display.

2010
VINTAGE

CLASS

33

Still
Red: Pinot Noir

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

15

Delatite
Wines

2010

Delatite
Wines Pinot Noir

17.50

Silver

2

583

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2010

Nepenthe
Good Doctor Pinot Noir

14.67

3

185

Echelon
Wine Partners

2010

Last
Horizon Huon Valley Pinot Noir

15.00

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Joel Tilbrook, Nick Spencer

Judges
Comments

CLASS

34

Still
Red: Shiraz

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

697

Jim Barry
Wines

2010

The Lodge
Hill Shiraz

16.33

Bronze

2

231

McWilliam’s
Wines

2010

Mount
Pleasant Philip Shiraz

14.33

3

444

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Mclaren Vale Shiraz

14.67

4

272

Cellarmasters

2010

Mockingbird
Hill Reserve Clare Valley Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

5

79

Auldstone
Cellars

2010

Auldstone
Shiraz

13.50

6

587

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2010

Mcguigan
Handmade Shiraz

16.17

Bronze

7

317

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2010

Franklin
Tate Shiraz

15.00

8

123

Prestige
World Wine

2010

Songlines
Estates Leylines Shiraz

15.17

9

772

Yarran
Wines

2010

Leopardwood
Heathcote Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

10

499

w/d

Orlando
Wines

2010

Lawson’s
Padthaway Shiraz

0.00

11

275

Cellarmasters

2010

Right
Side of the Tracks Coonawarra Shiraz

14.33

12

276

Cellarmasters

2010

Dorrien
Estate Bin 1 Barossa Valley Shiraz

14.50

13

379

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Westend
Estate Shiraz

14.00

14

163

Brands
Laira

2010

Brands
Laira Tall Vine Shiraz

16.00

Bronze

15

512

w/d

Wyndham
Estate

2010

Wyndham
Estate Best Of Vintage Shiraz

0.00

16

788

Evans &
Tate

2010

Evans &
Tate Metricup Road Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

17

278

Cellarmasters

2010

Gallows
Wine Co The Bommy Margaret River Shiraz

14.50

18

279

Cellarmasters

2010

Krondorf
Symmetry Barossa Valley Shiraz

17.33

Silver

19

280

Cellarmasters

2010

Avon Brae
Eden Valley Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

20

727

Nugan
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Cookoothama
Shiraz

14.33

21

321

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2010

Tasters
Choice Heathcote Shiraz

14.67

22

704

Kingston
Estate Wines

2010

Kingston
Estate Shiraz

15.83

Bronze

23

439

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek Reeves Point Ki Shiraz

15.67

Bronze

24

74

The
Winery Pty Ltd

2010

Two
Italian Boys Shiraz

17.00

Silver

25

344

James
Estate

2010

James
Estate Shiraz

0.00

26

406

Evans
Wines Pty Ltd

2010

Nine
Stones McLaren Vale Shiraz

14.33

27

377

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Westend
Richland Shiraz

14.00

28

376

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Westend 3
Bridges Shiraz

15.83

Bronze

29

283

Cellarmasters

2010

Tolley
Elite South Australia Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

30

641

audit

Cumulus
Wines

2010

Rolling
Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

31

343

James
Estate

2010

James
Estate Reserve Shiraz

13.33

32

729

Nugan
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Nugan
Estate Vision Shiraz

14.50

33

537

Angove
Family Winemakers

2010

Long Row
Shiraz

16.33

Bronze

34

145

St
Annes’s Winery

2010

St Anne’s
Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

35

443

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Coonawarra Shiraz

16.00

Bronze

36

513

Wyndham
Estate

2010

Wyndham
Estate Bin 555 Shiraz

14.17

37

108

Prestige
World Wine

2010

Normans
Wines Conquest Shiraz

15.00

38

744

Saddlers
Creek Wines

2010

Bluegrass
Shiraz

12.33

39

20

The Wine
Society

2010

Society
Very Old Vines Shiraz

14.67

40

282

Cellarmasters

2010

Stoneyfell
Black Langhorne Creek Shiraz

14.83

41

187

Echelon
Wine Partners

2010

Armchair
Critic Shiraz

16.00

Bronze

42

274

Cellarmasters

2010

Shark
Block McLaren Vale Shiraz

16.17

Bronze

43

191

Echelon
Wine Partners

2010

Zepellin
Barossa Valley Shiraz

15.00

44

104

Prestige
World Wine

2010

Normans
Wines David Hart Series Shiraz

14.50

45

322

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2010

Craftsman
Clare Valley Shiraz

18.50

Gold

46

88

Charles
Sturt University Winery

2010

Charles
Sturt Shiraz

14.17

47

318

w/d

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2010

Riddoch
Coonawarra Shiraz

0.00

48

228

McWilliam’s
Wines

2010

Mount
Pleasant Old Paddock & Old Hill Shiraz

14.33

49

438

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek Centenary Hill Barossa Valley Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

50

273

Cellarmasters

2010

Black
Wattle Mount Benson Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

51

281

Cellarmasters

2010

Mums
Block Barossa Valley Shiraz

15.83

Bronze

52

36

Blue
Pyrenees Estate

2010

Leydens
Vale Shiraz

15.00

53

319

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2010

Tolley
Watercolour Shiraz

14.83

54

405

Evans
Wines Pty Ltd

2010

Nine
Stones Hilltops Shiraz

15.33

55

188

Echelon
Wine Partners

2010

Zepellin
Amelie Shiraz

18.67

Top Gold

56

186

Echelon
Wine Partners

2010

Partisan
Communication Road Shiraz

18.67

Gold

57

230

McWilliam’s
Wines

2010

Mount
Pleasant Rosehill Shiraz

14.00

58

100

Bimbadgen

2010

Bimbadgen
Estate Shiraz

13.33

59

597

Beelgara
Estate

2010

Cockatoo
Ridge Shiraz

13.67

60

728

Nugan
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Nugan
Estate Shiraz

18.00

Silver

61

623

Bleasdale
Vineyards

2010

Generations
Shiraz

17.17

Silver

62

787

Evans &
Tate

2010

Evans &
Tate Redbrook Shiraz

14.33

63

705

Kingston
Estate Wines

2010

Kingston
Echelon Shiraz

15.17

64

404

Evans
Wines Pty Ltd

2010

Nine
Stones Barossa Shiraz

16.50

Bronze

65

132

Casella
Wines

2010

Yellowtail
Reserve Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

66

502

Richmond
Grove Wines

2010

Richmond
Grove Limited Release Barossa Shiraz

14.83

67

441

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek Shiraz

13.67

68

277

Cellarmasters

2010

Di Fabio
Bush Vine McLaren Vale Shiraz

15.33

69

408

G.Gramp &
Sons

2010

Gramp’s
Barossa Shiraz

15.67

Bronze

70

189

Echelon
Wine Partners

2010

Armchair
Critic The Reserve Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

71

642

audit

Cumulus
Wines

2010

Climbing
Shiraz

14.33

72

378

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Blue
River Black Label Shiraz

16.00

Bronze

73

316

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2010

Cat
Amongst the Pigeons Shiraz

16.67

Bronze

74

622

Bleasdale
Vineyards

2010

Bremerview
Shiraz

15.83

Bronze

75

514

Wyndham
Estate

2010

Wyndham
Estate Vineyard Series Padthaway Shiraz

16.00

Bronze

76

380

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Calabria
Bros Shiraz

16.00

Bronze

77

442

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Barossa Shiraz

16.33

Bronze

78

320

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2010

Tasters
Choice McLaren Vale Shiraz

14.67

79

586

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2010

Mcguigan
Shortlist Shiraz

16.17

Bronze

80

585

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2010

Nepenthe
Gate Block Shiraz

15.67

Bronze

81

229

McWilliam’s
Wines

2010

Mount
Pleasant High Paddock Shiraz

14.33

82

613

Berton
Vineyards

2010

Berton
Vineyards Shiraz

14.83

83

162

Brands
Laira

2010

Brands
Laira Shiraz

15.67

Bronze

84

190

Echelon
Wine Partners

2010

Partisan
White Label Shiraz

17.67

Silver

85

440

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek Reserve Barossa Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

86

9

Ernest
Hill Wines

2010

William
Henry Shiraz

14.33

87

511

Wyndham
Estate

2010

George
Wyndham Founders Reserve Shiraz

16.50

Bronze

88

584

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2010

Nepenthe
Altitude Shiraz

15.67

Bronze

89

801

Toorak
Wines

2010

Willandra
Leeton Selection Shiraz

13.00

90

802

Toorak
Wines

2010

Willandra
Estate Shiraz

14.00

Judges

Judges in
2 panels by Sam Kurtz, Carmelo D’Aquino, Sarah Ward, Sue Bell,
Daren Owers and Robert Delgado

Judges
Comments

Many
extracted wines and wines with heavy, unsympathetic oak usage.
Solid standard with great colour overall, but lacking highlights

Best
wines had flesh and finer tanins

CLASS

35

Still
Red: Cabernet Sauvignon

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

588

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2010

Mcguigan
Shortlist Cabernet Sauvignon

18.67

Top Gold

2

445

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek Cabernet Sauvignon Cabernet Sauvignon

13.83

3

146

St
Annes’s Winery

2010

St Anne’s
Cabernet Sauvignon

13.83

4

790

Evans &
Tate

2010

Evans &
Tate Gnangara Cabernet Sauvignon

15.83

Bronze

5

515

Wyndham
Estate

2010

Wyndham
Estate Bin 444 Cabernet Sauvignon

14.17

6

745

Saddlers
Creek Wines

2010

Watermark
Cabernet Sauvignon

13.33

7

156

audit

Barwang
Estate

2010

Barwang
Cabernet Sauvignon

16.00

AUDIT

8

73

The
Winery Pty Ltd

2010

Two
Italian Boys Cabernet Sauvignon

15.17

9

289

Cellarmasters

2010

Black
Wattle Icon Mount Benson Cabernet Sauvignon

18.50

Gold

10

80

Auldstone
Cellars

2010

Auldstone
Cabernet Sauvignon

13.00

11

164

Brands
Laira

2010

Brands
Laira Blockers Cabernet Sauvignon

16.50

Bronze

12

698

Jim Barry
Wines

2010

The Cover
Drive Cabernet Sauvignon

17.17

Silver

13

446

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek Reeves Point KI Cabernet Sauvignon

14.33

14

383

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Westend
Richland Cabernet Sauvignon

14.33

15

325

w/d

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2010

Riddoch
Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

0.00

16

286

Cellarmasters

2010

Dorrien
Bin 1 Barossa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon

17.67

Silver

17

285

Cellarmasters

2010

Right
Side of the Tracks Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

15.50

Bronze

18

692

Deakin
Estate

2010

Deakin
Estate Cabernet Sauvignon

13.67

19

232

McWilliam’s
Wines

2010

Hanwood
Cabernet Sauvignon

16.00

Bronze

20

643

Cumulus
Wines

2010

Climbing
Cabernet Sauvignon

14.67

21

324

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2010

Craftsman
Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

14.17

22

624

Bleasdale
Vineyards

2010

The Iron
Duke Cabernet Sauvignon

13.83

23

448

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

15.67

Bronze

24

789

Evans &
Tate

2010

Evans &
Tate Redbrook Cabernet Sauvignon

15.00

25

449

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Icon Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

15.50

Bronze

26

382

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Calabria
Bros Cabernet Sauvignon

15.17

27

672

De
Bortoli Wines

2010

Deen
Debortoli Cabernet Sauvignon

15.17

28

381

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Westend 3
Bridges Cabernet Sauvignon

15.50

Bronze

29

122

Prestige
World Wine

2010

Songlines
Estates Leylines Cabernet Sauvignon

14.00

30

165

Brands
Laira

2010

Brands
Laira One Seven One Cabernet Sauvignon

18.50

Gold

31

287

Cellarmasters

2010

Gallow
Wine Co Margaret River The Bommy Cabernet Sauvignon

15.00

32

105

Prestige
World Wine

2010

Normans
Wines David Hart Series Cabernet Sauvignon

15.00

33

192

Echelon
Wine Partners

2010

Partisan
B – Side Cabernet Sauvignon

15.17

34

503

audit

Richmond
Grove Wines

2010

Richmond
Grove Limited Release Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

14.50

35

477

Morris
Wines

2010

Morris
Cabernet Sauvignon

14.17

36

447

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek Reserve Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

14.17

37

284

Cellarmasters

2010

Black
Wattle Mount Benson Cabernet Sauvignon

16.67

Bronze

38

598

Beelgara
Estate

2010

Beelgara
Black Label Cabernet Sauvignon

14.50

39

288

Cellarmasters

2010

Dorrien
Estate Bin 1A Cabernet Sauvignon

15.00

40

614

Berton
Vineyards

2010

Berton
Vineyards Cabernet Sauvignon

13.33

41

86

Charles
Sturt University Winery

2010

Charles
Sturt Cellar Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon

13.83

42

87

Charles
Sturt University Winery

2010

Charles
Sturt Cellar Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon

12.00

43

350

Zilzie
Wines

2010

Regional
Collection Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

14.83

44

323

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2010

Cat
Amongst the Pigeons Barossa Cabernet Sauvignon

17.00

Silver

Judges

Sue Bell,
Joel Tilbrook, Carmelo D’Aquino

Judges
Comments

Large
distinction between medal and non-awarded wines with oxidation
seen too many times. Great discussion resulted

in many
strong awards. A top class reflective of a strong Cabernet
vintage. Top gold is quite elegant with two very intense

great
Cabernets underneath.

CLASS

36

Still
Red: Merlot

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

673

De
Bortoli Wines

2010

La Bossa
Merlot

14.17

2

384

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Westend
Richland Merlot

14.67

3

147

St
Annes’s Winery

2010

St Anne’s
Merlot

15.17

4

233

McWilliam’s
Wines

2010

Hanwood
Merlot

14.33

5

290

Cellarmasters

2010

Black
Wattle Mount Benson Merlot

17.00

Silver

6

450

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek Reserve Barossa Merlot

0.00

7

81

Auldstone
Cellars

2010

Auldstone
Merlot

12.67

8

644

Cumulus
Wines

2010

Climbing
Merlot

15.83

Bronze

9

345

James
Estate

2010

James
Estate Merlot

13.00

10

37

Blue
Pyrenees Estate

2010

Blue
Pyrenees Merlot

15.83

Bronze

11

693

Deakin
Estate

2010

Deakin
Estate Merlot

15.67

Bronze

12

119

Prestige
World Wine

2010

The Niche
Merlot

14.17

13

326

w/d

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2010

Riddoch
Coonawarra Merlot

0.00

14

133

Casella
Wines

2010

Yellowtail
Reserve Merlot

15.00

Judges

Sam
Kurtz, Rob Delgado, Nick Spencer

Judges
Comments

Many
wines lacked a balance between frut flavour and tanin
/astringency. One is left asking why the variety

is
popular with consumers.

CLASS

37

Still
Red: Durif

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

674

De
Bortoli Wines

2010

Deen
Debortoli Durif

16.00

Bronze

2

675

De
Bortoli Wines

2010

Db Petite
Sirah

18.50

Gold

3

385

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Westend 3
Bridges Durif

15.50

Bronze

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Daren Owers and Sarah Ward

Judges
Comments

CLASS

38

Still
Red: Other Red Varieties

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

387

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Calabria
Aglianico

14.17

2

478

Morris
Wines

2010

Morris
Cinsaut Cinsaut

14.33

3

12

Morgan
Simpson

2010

Plan B
Mataro

12.00

4

346

James
Estate

2010

James
Estate Petit Verdot

15.50

Bronze

5

706

Kingston
Estate Wines

2010

Kingston
Estate Petit Verdot

14.83

6

773

Yarran
Wines

2010

Leopardwood
Yenda Petit Verdot

13.83

7

707

Kingston
Estate Wines

2010

Kingston
Echelon Petit Verdot

17.00

Silver

8

193

Echelon
Wine Partners

2010

Partisan
by Jove Tempranillo

14.67

9

386

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Westend
Estate Tempranillo

14.33

10

625

Bleasdale
Vineyards

2010

T&m

15.67

Bronze

Judges

Sam
Kurtz, Sarah Ward, Carmelo D’Aquino

Judges
Comments

A
slightly disappointing class with a number of wines showing
over-extraction or premature age

The top
wine showed freshness and bright fruit with good structure.
However, it would be nice to see

the
better examples of these varieties that we know do exist.

CLASS

39

Still
Red: Blends of Shiraz and Cabernet Sauvignon

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

294

Cellarmasters

2010

Stonyfell
Bin 62 Langhorne Creek Cabernet Shiraz

18.67

Top Gold

2

454

w/d

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Cabernet Shiraz

0.00

3

295

Cellarmasters

2010

Langhorne
Creek Area Red Blend

17.00

Silver

4

455

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Shiraz Cabernet

17.00

Silver

5

452

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek Shiraz Cabernet

15.17

6

746

Saddlers
Creek Wines

2010

Bluegrass
Shiraz Cabernet

15.17

7

451

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek Johann Shiraz Cabernet

18.50

Gold

8

453

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Bin 80 Shiraz Cabernet

18.50

Gold

9

626

Bleasdale
Vineyards

2010

Petrel
Reserve Shiraz Cabernet

18.50

Gold

10

627

Bleasdale
Vineyards

2010

The
Broadside Shiraz Cabernet

14.83

11

103

Bimbadgen

2010

Bimbadgen
Ridge Shiraz Cabernet

13.83

12

795

Evans &
Tate

2010

Evans &
Tate Margaret River Classic Shiraz Cabernet

14.33

13

327

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2010

Stonyfell
Langhorne Creek Shiraz Cabernet

1.50

Judges

Sam
Kurtz, Rob Delgado, Nick Spencer

Judges
Comments

A class
of many big intense reds but still a pleasure to judge,
demonstrating why the Shiraz/Cabernet blend is one

of
Australia’s best kept secrets.

CLASS

40

Still
Red: Blends of the following – Cab Sauvignon, Cab Franc, Malbec,
Merlot & Petit Verdot

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

291

Cellarmasters

2010

Vasarelli
Pasquales McLaren Vale Red

15.83

Bronze

2

628

Bleasdale
Vineyards

2010

Frank
Potts (Cabernet Sauvignon, Malbec, Petit Verdot)

17.33

Silver

3

328

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2010

Cow
Bombie Margaret River Cabernet Merlot

15.33

4

388

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2010

Westend
Richland Cabernet Merlot

13.83

5

234

McWilliam’s
Wines

2010

Hanwood
Cabernet Merlot

15.17

6

516

Wyndham
Estate

2010

George
Wyndham Founders Reserve Cabernet Merlot

15.50

Bronze

7

791

audit

Evans &
Tate

2010

Evans &
Tate Gnangara Cabernet Merlot

14.17

8

167

Brands
Laira

2010

Brands
Laira Cabernet Merlot

16.33

Bronze

9

517

Wyndham
Estate

2010

Wyndham
Estate Bin 888 Cabernet Merlot

16.00

Bronze

10

645

Cumulus
Wines

2010

Rolling
Cabernet Merlot

16.33

Bronze

11

676

De
Bortoli Wines

2010

Windy
Peak Cabernet Merlot

14.17

12

166

Brands
Laira

2010

Brands
Laira August Tide Merlot Cabernet Sauvignon Petit Verdot

18.50

Gold

Judges

Sue Bell,
Daren Owers and Rob Delgado

Judges
Comments

Some dead
dried out fruit with sour palates, but a couple of examples have
good aromatics, integration of tanin and life.

CLASS

41

Still
Red: Other Blends (wines not eligible for classes 39,40)

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

479

Morris
Wines

2010

Morris
Grenache Shiraz

14.00

2

456

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2010

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Grenache Shiraz Mataro

15.17

3

589

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2010

Mcguigan
Shortlist Gsm Grenache Shiraz Mataro

14.50

4

292

Cellarmasters

2010

McLeans
Farm Barossa Valley Reserve GSM

17.33

Silver

5

296

Cellarmasters

2010

Di Fabio
Marietta McLaren Vale GSM

15.17

6

194

Echelon
Wine Partners

2010

Partisan
Trenchcoat Grenache Shiraz Mouvedre

15.83

Bronze

7

631

Cradle Of
Hills

2010

Cradle Of
Hills Route Du Bonheur

14.33

8

293

Cellarmasters

2010

David
Owen The Advocate Langhorne Creek Red Blend

14.33

9

140

Casella
Wines

2010

Lucky
Penny Red

17.00

Silver

10

803

Toorak
Wines

2010

Kingsflanc
Merlot Shiraz

14.17

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Joel Tilbrook, Nick Spencer

Judges
Comments

Best
wines exhibit bright fruit, supple tanain and balanced oak.

2009 AND
EARLIER VINTAGES

CLASS

42

Still
Red: Pinot Noir

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

762

Warburn
Estate

2009

1164
Pinot Noir

14.83

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Daren Owers and Sarah Ward

Judges
Comments

CLASS

43

Still
Red: Shiraz

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

523

Wyndham
Estate

2009

Wyndham
Estate Vineyard Series Hunter Valley Shiraz

14.33

2

792

Evans &
Tate

2009

Evans &
Tate Redbrook Shiraz

15.33

3

459

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2009

Jacob’s
Creek Centenary Hill Barossa Valley Shiraz

14.67

4

301

Cellarmasters

2009

Tolley
Elite Bendigo Barossa Valley Shiraz

15.67

Bronze

5

302

Cellarmasters

2009

Mums
Block Barossa Valley Shiraz

14.50

6

303

Cellarmasters

2009

Dorrien
Estate Bin 1A Bendigo Shiraz

14.17

7

677

De
Bortoli Wines

2009

Deen
Debortoli Shiraz

18.50

Gold

8

518

Wyndham
Estate

2009

Wyndham
Estate Best Of Vintage Shiraz

16.33

Bronze

9

461

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2009

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Barossa Shiraz

16.00

Bronze

10

195

Echelon
Wine Partners

2009

Zepellin
Big Bertha Shiraz

15.17

11

330

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2009

Tasters
Choice Clare Valley Shiraz

15.33

12

480

Morris
Wines

2009

Morris
Shiraz

13.00

13

522

Wyndham
Estate

2009

Wyndham
Estate Regional Selection Langhorne Creek Shiraz

14.67

14

389

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2009

Blue
River Black Label Shiraz

14.33

15

237

McWilliam’s
Wines

2009

Mount
Pleasant Old Paddock & Old Hill Shiraz

14.50

16

460

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2009

Jacob’s
Creek Reserve Barossa Shiraz

14.00

17

615

Berton
Vineyards

2009

Reserve
Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

18

600

Beelgara
Estate

2009

Beelgara
Black Label Shiraz

16.17

Bronze

19

713

Lillypilly
Estate Wines

2009

Lillypilly
Shiraz

14.17

20

13

Morgan
Simpson

2009

Basket
Press Shiraz

14.67

21

298

Cellarmasters

2009

Avon Brae
Eden Valley Shiraz

17.17

Silver

22

300

Cellarmasters

2009

Krondorf
Symmetry Barossa Valley Shiraz

15.67

Bronze

23

519

Wyndham
Estate

2009

Wyndham
Estate Bin 555 Shiraz

14.17

24

236

McWilliam’s
Wines

2009

Mount
Pleasant Rosehill Shiraz

14.50

25

390

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2009

Westend 3
Bridges Shiraz

16.33

Bronze

26

297

Cellarmasters

2009

Black
Wattle Mount Benson Shiraz

14.17

27

521

Wyndham
Estate

2009

Wyndham
Estate Founders Reserve Shiraz

14.17

28

590

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2009

Mcguigan
Personal Reserve Shiraz

14.17

29

50

Peregrine
Ridge

2009

American
Oak Blend Shiraz

18.50

Gold

30

299

Cellarmasters

2009

Dorrien
Estate Bin 1 Barossa Valley Shiraz

17.00

Silver

31

407

Evans
Wines Pty Ltd

2009

Nine
Stones Hilltops Shiraz

15.17

32

159

Barwang
Estate

2009

Barwang
Shiraz

18.67

Top Gold

33

329

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2009

Cow
Bombie Margaret River Shiraz

14.17

34

520

Wyndham
Estate

2009

Wyndham
Estate Black Cluster Shiraz

15.83

Bronze

35

708

Kingston
Estate Wines

2009

Kingston
Echelon Shiraz

15.17

36

592

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2009

Mcguigan
Handmade Shiraz

15.00

37

169

Brands
Laira

2008

Brands
Laira Stentifords Shiraz

14.83

38

52

Peregrine
Ridge

2008

Limited
Release Shiraz

14.50

39

457

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2008

Jacob’s
Creek Centenary Hill Barossa Valley Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

40

458

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2008

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Barossa Shiraz

14.50

41

599

Beelgara
Estate

2008

Beelgara
Regional Reserve Shiraz

14.50

42

591

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2008

Mcguigan
Farms Shiraz

14.33

43

121

Prestige
World Wine

2008

Songlines
Estates Bylines Shiraz

14.67

44

763

Warburn
Estate

2007

1164
Shiraz

14.83

45

51

Peregrine
Ridge

2007

Limited
Release Shiraz

14.50

46

135

Casella
Wines

2007

1919
Shiraz

14.50

47

134

Casella
Wines

2006

1919
Shiraz

16.33

Bronze

48

501

Orlando
Wines

2005

Lawson’s
Padthaway Shiraz

17.33

Silver

49

500

Orlando
Wines

2004

Lawson’s
Padthaway Shiraz

15.17

50

804

Toorak
Wines

2009

Willandra
Leeton Selection Shiraz

14.17

51

805

Toorak
Wines

2008

Willandra
Estate Shiraz

14.17

n/r

52

116

Prestige
World Wine

2009

Normans
Wines Old Vine Shiraz

0.00

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Joel Tilbrook, Nick Spencer

Judges
Comments

Good
range of styles with best wine exhibiting fresh fruit, balanced
oak and tanin. Many non-award wines

showed
very heavy oak usage.

CLASS

44

Still
Red: Cabernet Sauvignon

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

464

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2009

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

17.00

Silver

2

747

Saddlers
Creek Wines

2009

Bluegrass
Cabernet Sauvignon

14.83

3

616

Berton
Vineyards

2009

Reserve
Cabernet Sauvignon

15.67

Bronze

4

160

Barwang
Estate

2009

Barwang
GDR Cabernet Sauvignon

16.33

Bronze

5

730

Nugan
Estate Pty Ltd

2009

Nugan
Estate Cabernet Sauvignon

14.33

6

465

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2009

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Icon Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

15.17

7

304

Cellarmasters

2009

Black
Wattle Mount Benson Icon Cabernet Sauvignon

14.33

8

794

Evans &
Tate

2009

Evans &
Tate Metricup Road Cabernet Sauvignon

16.50

Bronze

9

524

Wyndham
Estate

2009

Wyndham
Estate Regional Selection Cabernet Sauvignon

14.67

10

49

Yarrh
Wines

2009

Yarrh
Cabernet Sauvignon

16.17

Bronze

11

463

w/d

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2009

Jacob’s
Creek Reserve Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

0.00

12

391

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2009

Westend 3
Bridges Cabernet Sauvignon

14.50

13

331

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2009

Tolley
Watercolour Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

14.00

14

168

Brands
Laira

2009

Brands
Laira One Seven One Cabernet Sauvignon

18.50

Gold

15

793

Evans &
Tate

2009

Evans &
Tate Redbrook Cabernet Sauvignon

17.67

Silver

16

116

Prestige
World Wine

2009

Normans
Wines Old Vine Cabernet Sauvignon

0.00

17

735

Patrick
Of Coonawarra

2008

Patrick
Of Coonawarra Home Block Cabernet Sauvignon

13.33

18

462

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2008

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

18.00

Silver

19

736

Patrick
Of Coonawarra

2008

Patrick
Of Coonawarra Estate Cabernet Sauvignon

14.50

20

136

Casella
Wines

2006

1919
Cabernet Sauvignon

17.00

Silver

Judges

Sue Bell,
Bryan Currie and Rob Delgado

Judges
Comments

Great
discussion over style loooking for finesse of tanins. These wines
were rewarded with differing

aromatic
expressions of Cabernet.

CLASS

45

Still
Red: Other Red Varieties (wines not eligible for classes 42-44)

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

482

Morris
Wines

2009

Morris
Durif

15.50

Bronze

2

481

Morris
Wines

2009

Morris
CHM Durif

14.33

3

731

Nugan
Estate Pty Ltd

2009

Nugan
Estate Durif

15.50

Bronze

4

392

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2009

Westend 3
Bridges Durif

17.00

Silver

5

115

Prestige
World Wine

2009

Normans
Wines Old Vine Grenache

14.67

6

305

Cellarmasters

2009

Black
Wattle Mt Benson Merlot

14.33

7

170

Brands
Laira

2009

Brands
Laira Two Row Merlot

15.50

Bronze

8

764

Warburn
Estate

2007

1164
Merlot

15.00

9

765

Warburn
Estate

2009

1164
Montepulciano

14.67

10

710

Kingston
Estate Wines

2009

Kingston
Echelon Petit Verdot

15.00

11

678

De
Bortoli Wines

2009

Deen
Debortoli Petit Verdot

16.00

Bronze

12

709

Kingston
Estate Wines

2008

Kingston
Echelon Petit Verdot

14.50

13

393

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

2009

Westend
Estate Saint Macaire

15.50

Bronze

14

732

Nugan
Estate Pty Ltd

2009

Nugan
Estate Alfredo Sangiovese

14.33

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Daren Owers and Sarah Ward

Judges
Comments

Many
wines advanced and heavily oaked. Best examples still bright and
fresh.

CLASS

46

Still
Red: Blends of Shiraz and Cabernet

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

467

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2009

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Cabernet Shiraz

15.17

2

632

Cradle Of
Hills

2009

Cradle Of
Hills Cabernet Shiraz

14.17

3

14

Morgan
Simpson

2009

Row 42
Cabernet Shiraz

14.00

4

306

Cellarmasters

2009

Langhorne
Creek Area Red Blend

15.67

Bronze

5

468

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2009

Jacob’s
Creek St Hugo Shiraz Cabernet

14.67

6

466

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2009

Jacob’s
Creek Johann Shiraz Cabernet

16.50

Bronze

7

525

Wyndham
Estate

2009

George
Wyndham Founders Reserve Shiraz Cabernet

15.17

8

629

Bleasdale
Vineyards

2009

Petrel
Reserve (Shiraz, Cabernet Sauvignon, Malbec)

17.17

Silver

9

239

McWilliam’s
Wines

2009

McWilliam’s
1877 Shiraz Cabernet

18.50

Gold

10

238

McWilliam’s
Wines

2008

McWilliam’s
1877 Shiraz Cabernet

18.00

Silver

Judges

Sam
Kurtz, Rob Delgado, Nick Spencer

Judges
Comments

A solid
class although a couple of wines were a little tired.. The best
demonstrated freshness and balanced tanins.

CLASS

47

Still
Red: Blends of the following – Cab Sauvignon, Cab Franc, Malbec,
Merlot & Petit Verdot

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

796

Evans &
Tate

2009

Evans &
Tate Metricup Road Cabernet Merlot

18.50

Gold

2

332

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2009

Tolley
Watercolour Cabernet Merlot

14.17

3

410

G.Gramp &
Sons

2009

Gramp’s
Barossa Cabernet Merlot

15.50

Bronze

4

679

De
Bortoli Wines

2009

Sacred
Hill Cabernet Merlot

15.50

Bronze

5

333

International
Liquor Wholesalers

2009

Tasters
Choice Clare Valley Cabernet Merlot

14.67

6

39

Blue
Pyrenees Estate

2009

Blue
Pyrenees Estate Red

16.67

Bronze

7

409

G.Gramp &
Sons

2008

Gramp’s
Barossa Cabernet Merlot

14.00

8

89

Charles
Sturt University Winery

2008

Charles
Sturt Cabernet Merlot

13.00

9

38

Blue
Pyrenees Estate

2008

Blue
Pyrenees Estate Red

15.00

Judges

Sue Bell,
Joel Tilbrook, Carmelo D’Aquino

Judges
Comments

One
beautifully integrated wine.

CLASS

48

Still
Red: Other Blends (wines not eligible for classes 46,47)

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

527

Wyndham
Estate

2009

George
Wyndham Founders Reserve Shiraz Tempranillo

16.33

Bronze

2

526

Wyndham
Estate

2008

George
Wyndham Founders Reserve Shiraz Grenache

14.83

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Daren Owers and Sarah Ward

Judges
Comments

SPARKLING
WINE

CLASS

49

Sparkling
White – Dry Styles (includes Rose Styles)

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

41

Blue
Pyrenees Estate

2008

Blue
Pyrenees Vintage Brut

14.50

2

43

Blue
Pyrenees Estate

2005

Blue
Pyrenees Brut Rose

13.83

3

127

Casella
Wines

NV

Yellowtail
Bubbles

15.83

Bronze

4

128

Casella
Wines

NV

Yellowtail
Bubbles Rose

14.33

5

593

n/r

Australian
Vintage Ltd

2012

Nepenthe
Tryst Sparkling Chardonnay Pinot Noir

0.00

6

469

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

2009

Jacob’s
Creek Reserve Chardonnay Pinot Noir

15.17

7

680

De
Bortoli Wines

Nv

Emeri
Chardonnay Pinot Noir

15.67

Bronze

8

733

Nugan
Estate Pty Ltd

Nv

Nugan
Estate Chardonnay Pinot Noir

14.67

9

694

Deakin
Estate

Nv

Azahara
Chardonnay Pinot Noir

15.50

Bronze

10

19

The Wine
Society

NV

Kettle
Lane Sparkling Chardonnay Pinot Noir Meunier

17.00

Silver

11

40

Blue
Pyrenees Estate

2008

Blue
Pyrenees Midnight Cuvee

14.83

12

42

Blue
Pyrenees Estate

2009

Blue
Pyrenees Midnight Cuvee

14.83

13

44

Blue
Pyrenees Estate

NV

Blue
Pyrenees Luna

14.67

14

646

Cumulus
Wines

2011

Rolling
Pinot Grigio Chardonnay

15.83

Bronze

15

681

De
Bortoli Wines

Nv

Windy
Peak Pinot Noir Chardonnay

15.00

16

471

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

Nv

Trilogy
Pinot Noir Chardonnay Pinot Meunier

14.83

17

18

The Wine
Society

2002

Society
Late Disgorged Vintage Rose

13.33

18

101

Bimbadgen

NV

Bimbadgen
Sparkling

14.67

19

394

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

NV

Eternity
Sparkling Cuvee

15.50

Bronze

20

102

Bimbadgen

NV

Bimbadgen
Sparkling Rose

15.67

Bronze

21

470

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

Nv

Jacob’s
Creek Trilogy Sparkling Rosé

14.67

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Joel Tilbrook, Nick Spencer

Judges
Comments

Many
wines coarse and phenolic. Best examples show fresh fruit and
balance of acidity, sugar and yeast characters.

CLASS

50

Sparkling
White – Other Styles (includes Moscato and Rose Styles)

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

766

Warburn
Estate

2011

Tiara
Greco Ditufo

15.50

Bronze

2

395

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

NV

Westend
Richland Moscato

14.83

3

351

Zilzie
Wines

2012

Bulloak/
S23 Moscato

14.33

4

473

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

Nv

Jacob’s
Creek Sparkling Moscato

14.17

5

682

De
Bortoli Wines

Nv

Emeri
Moscato

17.00

Silver

6

474

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

Nv

Jacob’s
Creek Sparkling Moscato Rosé

16.33

Bronze

7

683

De
Bortoli Wines

Nv

Emeri
Pink Moscato

15.50

Bronze

8

240

McWilliam’s
Wines

NV

Hanwood
Pinot Noir Chardonnay

14.67

9

797

Evans &
Tate

Nv

Evans &
Tate Zamphire Sparkling

15.50

Bronze

10

396

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

NV

Eternity
Sparkling Dolcetto Rose

13.00

11

472

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

Nv

Jacob’s
Creek Cool Harvest Sparkling Sauvignon Blanc

16.00

Bronze

12

475

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

Nv

Jacob’s
Creek Sparkling Rosé

15.67

Bronze

13

684

De
Bortoli Wines

Nv

Emeri
Sparkling Sauvignon Blanc

15.00

14

174

Catching
Thieves

NV

Catching
Thieves Sparkling Sauvignon Blanc

15.67

Bronze

Judges

Sam
Kurtz, Sarah Ward, Brian Currie

Judges
Comments

A good
class of well-made commercial style. The best a Moscato which
lacked the perfect balance and sense of direction

required
for a gold award.

CLASS

51

Sparkling
Red – Dry styles

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

483

Morris
Wines

Nv

Morris
Sparkling Shiraz Durif

13.83

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Joel Tilbrook, Nick Spencer

CLASS

52

Sparkling
Red – Other styles

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

45

Blue
Pyrenees Estate

NV

Blye
Pyrenees Sparkling Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

2

630

Bleasdale
Vineyards

Nv

Sparkling
Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

3

148

St
Annes’s Winery

2010

Tatalia
Shiraz

14.33

4

528

Wyndham
Estate

Nv

Wyndham
Estate Bin 555 Sparkling Shiraz

15.50

Bronze

5

476

Jacob’s
Creek Wines

Nv

Jacob’s
Creek Sparkling Shiraz

14.00

6

685

De
Bortoli Wines

Nv

Emeri
Sparkling Shiraz

15.00

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Joel Tilbrook, Nick Spencer

FORTIFIED
WINE

CLASS

53

Fortified
- Apera – any styles

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

64

Pfeiffer
Wines

NV

Pfeiffer
Seriously Fine Pale Dry apera

17.00

Silver

2

538

Angove
Family Winemakers

Bookmark
Dry Fino

14.00

3

65

Pfeiffer
Wines

NV

Pfeiffer
Seriously Nutty Medium Dry Apera

17.17

Silver

4

241

McWilliam’s
Wines

NV

Hanwood
Amontillado

14.67

5

540

Angove
Family Winemakers

Bookmark
Medium Amontillado

15.33

6

484

Morris
Wines

Nv

Morris
Cellar Reserve Amontillado

18.67

Gold

7

242

McWilliam’s
Wines

NV

Hanwood
Oloroso

15.33

8

539

Angove
Family Winemakers

Bookmark
Sweet Oloroso

16.00

Bronze

Judges

Sue Bell,
Bryan Currie, Rob Delgado

Judges
Comments

Just
lovely to judge. The Aperitif styles with one positive benchmark
and two lovely examples at Silver.

Others
were stale or out of balance with regards to sweetness.

CLASS

54

Fortified
- Sweet Styles including Muscatelle and Muscat

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

687

De
Bortoli Wines

Nv

Black
Noble Semillon

14.83

2

488

Morris
Wines

Nv

Morris
Classic Liqueur Tokay

15.17

3

149

St
Annes’s Winery

NV

Shinbone
Alley Tokay

15.50

Bronze

4

485

Morris
Wines

Nv

Morris
Cellar Reserve Liqueur Tokay

18.50

Gold

5

490

Morris
Wines

Nv

Morris
Old Premium Liqueur Tokay

18.67

Top Gold

6

67

Pfeiffer
Wines

NV

Pfeiffer
Classic Rutherglen Topaque

15.50

Bronze

7

68

Pfeiffer
Wines

NV

Pfeiffer
Grand Rutherglen Topaque

16.50

Bronze

8

714

Lillypilly
Estate Wines

Nv

Lillypilly
Fortified Blend

14.00

9

397

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

NV

Francesco
Grand Muscat

15.83

Bronze

10

150

St
Annes’s Winery

NV

St Anne’s
Liquer Muscat

18.50

Gold

11

487

Morris
Wines

Nv

Morris
Classic Liqueur Muscat

17.50

Silver

12

686

De
Bortoli Wines

Nv

Show
Liqueur Muscat

15.17

13

243

McWilliam’s
Wines

NV

McWilliam’s
Show Reserve Muscat

16.67

Bronze

14

70

Pfeiffer
Wines

NV

Pfeiffer
Grand Rutherglen Muscat

14.00

15

244

McWilliam’s
Wines

NV

Hanwood
Classic Muscat

16.50

Bronze

16

489

Morris
Wines

Nv

Morris
Old Premium Liqueur Muscat

15.00

17

69

Pfeiffer
Wines

NV

Pfeiffer
Rutherglen Muscat

18.50

Gold

18

486

Morris
Wines

Nv

Morris
Cellar Reserve Liqueur Muscat

16.33

Bronze

Judges

Jeremy
Dineen, Joel Tilbrook, Nick Spencer

Judges
Comments

Wonderful
wines. Always a joy to judge. Difficult to split top gold from
four top wines.

CLASS

55

Fortified
- Tawny Style

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

542

Angove
Family Winemakers

Angove
Grand Tawny Grand Tawny

16.17

Bronze

2

398

Westend
Estate Pty Ltd

NV

Francesco
Grand Tawny

16.33

Bronze

3

246

McWilliam’s
Wines

NV

Hanwood
Classic Tawny Port

16.17

Bronze

4

245

McWilliam’s
Wines

NV

Hanwood
Grand Tawny Port

16.00

Bronze

5

543

Angove
Family Winemakers

Angove
Rare Tawny Rare Tawny

15.83

Bronze

6

541

Angove
Family Winemakers

Bookmark
Tawny Tawny

14.50

7

151

St
Annes’s Winery

NV

St Anne’s
Foundry Tawny Port

15.00

8

492

Morris
Wines

Nv

Morris
Classic Liqueur Tawny

14.83

9

491

Morris
Wines

Nv

Morris
Cellar Reserve Liqueur Tawny

18.67

Top Gold

10

493

Morris
Wines

Nv

Morris
Old Premium Liqueur Tawny

17.33

Silver

11

689

De
Bortoli Wines

Nv

8yo Fine
Tawny

15.17

12

688

De
Bortoli Wines

Nv

Old Boy’s
21yo Aged Tawny

18.50

Gold

13

806

Toorak
Wines

1995

Frank
Senior Tawny

16.50

Bronze

Judges

Sam
Kurtz, Sarah Ward, Carmelo D’Aquio

Judges
Comments

A
pleasure to judge. The top 2 wines displayed great balance and
vitality. World class.

CLASS

56

Fortified
- Ruby and Vintage Style

Judging_No

Entry_No

Exhibitor

Vintage

Description

Points

Award

1

544

Angove
Family Winemakers

2010

Angove
Vintage Fortified Shiraz

18.67

Top Gold

2

545

Angove
Family Winemakers

2009

Angove
Late Bottled Ruby Shiraz

16.33

Bronze

3

498

Morris
Wines

2009

Morris
Vintage

15.67

Bronze

4

66

Pfeiffer
Wines

2008

Pfeiffer
Christopher’s VP

15.00

5

497

Morris
Wines

2008

Morris
Vintage

13.33

6

496

Morris
Wines

2007

Morris
Vintage

18.50

Gold

7

495

Morris
Wines

2006

Morris
Vintage

15.83

Bronze

8

494

Morris
Wines

2005

Morris
Vintage

15.50

Bronze

Judges

Sue Bell,
Bryan Currie, Rob Delgado

Judges
Comments

Sharp
class- still a great Australian classic. Two very strong golds.
Top Gold seamless.