2012 Sweet Wine Challenge Results

2012 Sweet Wine Challenge Results (PDF)

TROPHY RESULTS

Full results, see below..

Best Sweet Moscato Styles Deakin Estate 2012 Deakin Estate Moscato
Best Medium Sweet Josef Chromy Wines 2012 Josef Chromt Sgr Riesling
Best Young Sweet, Floral Styles Osawa Wines 2011 Noble Gewurztraminer
Best Young Sweet, Semillon Predominant Forrest Wines 2011 Forrest Noble Semillon
Best Young Sweet – other varieties and blends Marisco Vineyards 2011 The Ned Noble Sauvignon Blanc
Best Ice Wine Not awarded
Best Mature Sweet – Floral Styles Australian Vintage Ltd 2010 Nepenthe Winemakers Selection Riesling
Best Mature Sweet White Semillon Predominant De Bortoli Wines 2008 Deen Debortoli Botrytis Semillon
Best Mature Sweet Other Varieties and blends Lillypilly Estate Wines 2008 Lillypilly Noble Blend
Best Sweet White from the Museum Class Lillypilly Estate Wines 2006 Lillypilly Noble Harvest
International Sweet Wine of the Year Forrest Wines 2011 Forrest Noble Semillon

2012 INTERNATIONAL SWEET WINE CHALLENGE2012 Sweet Wine Challenge Results (PDF)
Judges: Ben Edwards, Jeremy Dineen, Sue Bell
CLASS 1 Sweet White – Moscato Styles, any
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description Points Award
1 57 Deakin Estate 2012 Deakin Estate Moscato 18.5 Gold
2 88 Toorak Winery 2012 Amesbury Estate Moscato 14.5
3 50 De Bortoli Wines 2011 Sacred Hill Moscato 15.5 Bronze
4 89 Toorak Winery 2011 Amesbury Estate Moscato 14.0
5 25 Trentham Estate 2012 Trentham Estate La Famiglia Moscato 14.8
6 9 McWilliam’s Wines NV Hanwood Moscato 13.8
7 49 De Bortoli Wines 2011 La Bossa Pink Moscato 15.5 Bronze
8 35 Berton Vineyards 2012 Metal Label Moscato 17.2 Silver
9 78 Origin Wine 2012 Stormhoek Muscat Dalexandrie 13.7
10 16 James Estate 2012 James Estate Vitai Semillon 13.0
11 36 Bleasdale Vineyards 2012 Bleasdale Moscato 14.3
12 43 Cumulus Wines 2012 Rolling Moscato 14.3
13 10 McWilliam’s Wines NV Sunstone Luscious White 15.2
14 80 Origin Wine 2012 Stormhoek Muscat Dalexandrie 12.0
15 79 Origin Wine 2012 Stormhoek Muscat Dalexandrie 13.7
16 81 Origin Wine 2012 Street Art Muscat Dalexandrie, Pinot Grigio 15.5 Bronze
17 104 Toorak Winery 2012 Sip and Go Streaking Moscato Rosa 14.0
Judges Comments
2011 & 2012 VINTAGES
CLASS 2 Medium Sweet
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description Points Award
1 17 James Estate 2012 James Estate Semillon 14.0
2 41 Clark Estate Ltd 2011 Clark Estate Riesling 15.8 Bronze
3 42 Clark Estate Ltd 2011 Boreham Wood Riesling 15.5 Bronze
4 51 De Bortoli Wines 2012 Sacred Hill Traminer Riesling 15.7 Bronze
5 52 De Bortoli Wines 2011 Sacred Hill Traminer Riesling 15.2
6 2 Delatite Wines 2012 Delatite Catherine Gewurztraminer 0.0
7 14 Barwang Estate 2012 Barwang Granite Track Riesling 14.8
8 39 Clark Estate Ltd 2011 Clark Estate Block 8 Riesling 15.8 Bronze
9 66 Josef Chromy Wines 2012 Josef Chromt Sgr Riesling 18.5 Gold
10 1 Delatite Wines 2012 Delatite Late Harvest Riesling 0.0
11 87 Sileni Estates 2011 Sileni Estate Selection Late Harvest Semillon 17.0 Silver
12 65 Josef Chromy Wines 2011 Josef Chromy Sgr Riesling 17.0 Silver
Judges Comments
CLASS 3 Sweet White floral
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description Points Award
1 82 Osawa Wines 2011 Late Harvest Gewurztraminer 18.5 Gold
2 61 Forrest Wines 2011 Forrest The Doctors’ Noble Chenin Blanc 14.7
3 19 Heggies Vineyard 2012 Heggies Vineyard Botrytis Riesling 17.0 Silver
4 40 Clark Estate Ltd 2011 Clark Estate Noble Pinot Gris 17.0 Silver
5 83 Osawa Wines 2011 Noble Gewurztraminer 18.7 Top Gold
6 59 Forrest Wines 2011 Forrest Botrytised Riesling 16.2 Bronze
Judges Comments
CLASS 4 Sweet White – Semillon Predominant
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description Points Award
1 3 Nitida Cellars 2011 Nitida Modjadji NLH Semillon 15.0
2 60 Forrest Wines 2011 Forrest Noble Semillon 18.7 Gold
Judges Comments
CLASS 5 Sweet White fruity – other varieties and blends
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description Points Award
1 26 Marisco Vineyards 2010 The Ned Noble Sauvignon Blanc 14.3
2 27 Marisco Vineyards 2010 A Sticky End Noble Sauvignon Blanc 15.5 Bronze
3 64 Josef Chromy Wines 2011 Josef Chromy Botrytis Riesling 14.7
4 103 Xanadu Wines Pty Ltd 2011 Xanadu Cane Cut Semillon/sauvignon Blanc 14.0
5 31 Foxeys Hangout Wine Co 2011 Foxeys Hangout Pinot Gris
6 22 Marisco Vineyards 2011 The Ned Noble Sauvignon Blanc 18.5 Gold
7 69 Lillypilly Estate Wines 2011 Lillypilly Noble Blend Sauvignon Blanc & Semillon 15.5 Bronze
8 63 Hunter’s Wines 2011 Hunter’s Wines Hukapapa Late Harvest Riesling 14.7
9 68 Lerida Estate 2011 Lerida Estate Lake George Botrytis Pinot Gris 12.7
10 23 Marisco Vineyards 2011 A Sticky End Noble Sauvignon Blanc 14.5
11 48 D’arenberg 2011 The Noble Botrytinia Sauvignon Blanc 11.3
12 18 The Yalumba Wine Company 2012 Yalumba FSW8B Botrytis Viognier 16.0 Bronze
13 85 Pernod Ricard New Zealand 2011 Brancott Estate Letter Series B Late Harvest Sauvignon Blanc 17.5 Silver
14 58 Eureka Wines 2011 Eureka Wines Pinot Gris 14.3
15 47 D’arenberg 2011 The Noble Mud Pie Viognier Marsanne 14.7
16 20 Giesen Wines 2011 Giesen The Brothers Late Harvest Sauvignon Blanc 14.5
Judges Comments
CLASS 6 Ice Wine
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description Points Award
1 8 Orange Mountain Wines 2012 Orange Mountain Ice Rose 13.8
2 7 Orange Mountain Wines 2012 Orange Mountain Ice Viognier 13.7
3 6 Orange Mountain Wines 2011 Orange Mountain Ice Viognier 15.5 Bronze
Judges Comments
2010 AND EARLIER VINTAGES
CLASS 7 Medium Sweet
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description Points Award
1 90 Toorak Winery 2010 Willandra Leeton Selection Gewurztraminer 14.0
2 15 Barwang Estate 2010 Barwang Granite Track Riesling 17.2 Silver
3 38 Clark Estate Ltd 2009 Clark Estate Riesling 15.5 Bronze
Judges Comments
CLASS 8 Sweet White floral
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description Points Award
1 32 Australian Vintage Ltd 2010 Nepenthe Winemakers Selection Riesling 18.5 Gold
2 70 Lillypilly Estate Wines LH01 Lillypilly Sweet Harvest 16.3 Bronze
3 71 Lillypilly Estate Wines 2005 Lillypilly Sweet Harvest 15.7 Bronze
4 44 D’arenberg 2010 The Noble Wrinkled Riesling 18.0 Silver
5 84 Patrick Of Coonawarra 2010 Patrick Of Coonawarra Jessie Botrytis Riesling
6 4 Blue Pyrenees Estate 2010 Blue Pyrennes Cellar Door Botrytis Riesling
7 37 Brown Brothers Milawa Vineyard P/l 2008 Brown Brothers Patricia Noble Riesling Riesling 17.0 Silver
8 30 Nederberg Wines 2009 Nederburg Private Bin Eminence
Judges Comments
CLASS 9 Sweet White – Semillon Predominant
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description Points Award
1 86 Saddlers Creek Wines 2008 Supreme Semillon 15.7 Bronze
2 91 Toorak Winery 2008 Willandra Estate Semillon 14.5
3 97 Westend Estate Pty Ltd 2009 Chalkboard Botrytis Semillon 15.0
4 98 Westend Estate Pty Ltd 2009 Liquorland Select Parcel Botrytis Semillon 15.0
5 34 Berton Vineyards 2010 Berton Vineyards Reserve Botrytis Semillon 14.8
6 96 Westend Estate Pty Ltd 2009 Blue River Black Label Botrytis Semillon 15.8 Bronze
7 95 Westend Estate Pty Ltd 2008 Vintage Cellars Botrytis Semillon 12.3
8 94 Westend Estate Pty Ltd 2008 Westend 3 Bridges Botrytis Semillon 17.2 Silver
9 21 Bimbadgen 2010 Bimbadgen Regions Botrytis Semillon 17.5 Silver
10 92 Westend Estate Pty Ltd 2010 Westend 3 Bridges Botrytis Semillon 18.5 Gold
11 33 Australian Vintage Ltd 2008 Tempus Two Pewter Botrytis Semillon 14.8
12 75 Nugan Estate Pty Ltd 2009 Cookoothama Botrytis Semillon 16.2 Bronze
13 77 Nugan Estate Pty Ltd 2008 Kemenys Hidden Label Semillon 14.7
14 12 McWilliam’s Wines 2010 McWilliam’s Morning Light Botrytis Semillon 15.5 Bronze
15 53 De Bortoli Wines 2009 Noble One Semillon 18.5 Gold
16 54 De Bortoli Wines 2008 Deen Debortoli Botrytis Semillon 18.7 Top Gold
17 11 McWilliam’s Wines 2009 McWilliam’s Morning Light Botrytis Semillon 16.0 Bronze
18 62 G.gramp & Sons 2008 Gramp’s Botrytis Semillon 15.5 Bronze
19 5 The Winery 2009 The Sticky Italian Botrytis Semillon 18.5 Gold
Judges Comments
CLASS 10 Sweet White – other varieties and blends
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description Points Award
1 24 Trentham Estate 2008 Trentham Estate Noble Taminga 14.7
2 67 Le Chat Botte 2010 Le Chat Bott̩ РVin De Paille Frontenac Gris 11.3
3 72 Lillypilly Estate Wines 2008 Lillypilly Noble Blend 18.7 Top Gold
4 93 Westend Estate Pty Ltd 2010 Westend 3 Bridges Reserve Botrytis Semillon / Pedro Ximenez
5 28 Nederberg Wines 2011 Nederburg Winemaster’s Reserve Noble Reserve
6 29 Nederberg Wines 2009 Nederburg Private Bin Edelkeur
7 45 D’arenberg 2010 The Noble Prankster Chardonnay Semillon 18.5 Gold
8 46 D’arenberg 2010 The Noble Mud Pie Viognier Roussanne 16.3 Bronze
Judges Comments
CLASS 11 Ice Wine No entries
MUSEUM CLASS (2008 AND EARLIER)
CLASS 12 Sweet white table (museum)
Judging_No Entry_No Exhibitor Vintage Description Award
1 74 Lillypilly Estate Wines 2006 Lillypilly Noble Harvest Trophy
2 102 Westend Estate Pty Ltd 2000 Westend 3 Bridges Botrytis Semillon
3 99 Westend Estate Pty Ltd 2007 Westend 3 Bridges Botrytis Semillon
4 73 Lillypilly Estate Wines 2002 Lillypilly Noble Blend Family Reserve
5 76 Nugan Estate Pty Ltd 2008 Cookoothama Botrytis Semillon
6 100 Westend Estate Pty Ltd 2007 Westend 3 Bridges Reserve Botrytis Semillon
7 101 Westend Estate Pty Ltd 2006 Westend 3 Bridges Botrytis Semillon
8 56 De Bortoli Wines 2004 Noble One Semillon
9 13 McWilliam’s Wines 2008 McWilliam’s Morning Light Botrytis Semillon
10 55 De Bortoli Wines 2008 Noble One Semillon
Judges Comments